Norfolk Online Newsletter FREE content

School Report

Thursday, April 11, 2019


Term 1 – Done!

            Term 1 is a very busy time each and every year.  I’d like to thank the staff for their ongoing efforts and energy throughout the term to deliver the high-quality service and education we provide.  Thanks must also go out to our parent and community helpers who volunteer their time to value add to the programs and learning that takes place week in, week out, across the school.  The support we receive enriches our learning environment and enhances our school.  Thanks for me.

Student Health and Wellbeing

            To ensure we meet our duty of care for our students, it is vitally important that we have accurate and up to date information around health care needs.  As a priority goal, our front office staff have been reviewing and updating health care information for our students.

            If you receive either a letter or a call from the front office requesting information, please assist us by returning the requested information.  Thanks in advance for helping us with this important part of our work.

Connected Learning

            Our 130 state-of-the-art laptops arrived on Monday, 8th April.  These devices will be imaged and connected to our network in preparation for distribution early Term 2.  This $100k investment in technology will see students across the school having access to updated devices.

In support of our senior students, our Year 11 and 12 students will receive their laptops before the upcoming holiday break to ensure they have access to technology to support their studies across the next two weeks. 

Parents and students are reminded that our laptop program relies on the payment of our laptop levy.  Families from Year 5 through to Year 12 are encouraged to pay their laptop levy if they have not already done so.

Week Fe Young Sullen

In partnership with Jon Evans from Strength4Life, the school is launching the ‘Week Fe Young Sullen’ on Wednesday, 1st May.  We are very excited about launching this focus week for our youth, with cultural activities on Wednesday afternoon, followed by a week of community events coordinated by Strength4Life in support of our ‘young sullen’ Week 1 –Term 2.  This is a great community wellbeing initiative that we are looking forward to being in partnership with, early next term.

Easter Carnival

Our Easter Carnival is on this Friday!  A reminder to students and parents to get your raffle tickets sold and returned to the front office ASAP.  We are looking forward to a great evening to cap off a wonderful term.  Thanks in advance to the community for their ongoing support, making this special event a signature feature that celebrates our school and its place in the community.

Debating Success

            Our Senior Debating Team kicked off their 2019 campaign with a victory over Byron Bay High School.  Our refined team, Ella Langusch, Joni King, Harry Hayes and Cam Rogers, made the most of their strengths to overcome a resistant opponent.  We look forward to more good news in the space of debating in the coming weeks.  Great work team!

Playing The Game

            Saxon Snell and TK Morgan flew out to Australia again last week to continue their journey towards their goal of Rugby League CHS NSW State Representation.  Both young men continued to impress and have progressed further towards securing a position in the NSW Open Boys Rugby League Team.

            This is a massive achievement considering that many of the players they would be up against are known to selectors and are regular team members in various mainland representative sides.  For our lads to be relatively unknown, they have done an amazing job and will be rewarded with yet another trip to Australia to be part of an extended training camp, culminating in the final trial selection game.

            Again, on behalf of the school, I congratulate Saxon and TK on being fantastic representatives for the school on a significantly competitive sporting stage.

Things coming up Term 1 - Week 11:

  • Year 12 Parent Teacher Evening – Tuesday 9th April
  • P&C Meeting – Wednesday 10th April
  • Easter Carnival – Friday 12th April

Things coming up Term 2 - Week 1:

  • School Development Day – Monday 29th April
  • Students return to school – Tuesday 30th April
  • ANZAC Assembly – Tuesday 30th April
  • Week Fe Young Sullen Launch – Wednesday 1st May

Save the Date

  • First Day of Term 2 – Tuesday 30th April
  • Lead Boldly and Connect:  Leadership Workshop – Saturday 11th May

Regards,

Brett Carr

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principals Report

Thursday, March 21, 2019


Primary Classroom Visits

            Throughout the week I’ve been team teaching in our Primary classes.  As principal, it is important to see first-hand what is happening in classes to gain a deeper understanding of how I can better support teachers and students to be the best that they can be.  I am so delighted seeing our great teachers in action, and I am looking forward to my remaining visits next week! 


Coming from a secondary background, it has been many years since I’ve taught in a Kindergarten class (yep…I taught a Kindergarten class in England as a casual teacher in 2002).  That being said, Michelle Hayes, I’m humbled by the magic you produce. 


As part of these visits I have also had the privilege of teaching in my own son’s class.  This was a great personal and professional experience (thankfully Joss listened to me in class…) and this made me reflect on the great work and experiences our parent helpers enjoy.  To all our parent helpers, your efforts and assistance are invaluable.  Thanks for us for your partnership in learning and enriching our learning environment for our students.   

Harmony Day

On Thursday, 21st March, we celebrated Harmony Day.  Students participated in activities related to Harmony Day, wore orange items of clothing (for those who had one); and raised money in support.  This was a great initiative, and was a timely reminder to students about the messages of respect, tolerance and inclusivity, which students learned in Week 7 as part of our ‘National Day of Action Against Bullying and Violence’.  Thanks to Roz Tierney, Adam Deszecsar, our student leaders and the SRC for making the day a success.  Also, thanks for me to Kindergarten students, Arlo Robinson and Jack McGillycuddy, for making the fashionably orange necklace I wore throughout the day.


Easter Carnival

Easter Carnival is fast approaching.  As always, many hands make light work.  If you can support in any way, and / or you are not on our parent helper list, please contact the school to discuss.  This is a great community event, so thanks in advance to everyone for getting behind our Carnival and supporting the P&C and staff here at NICS.  We are very much looking forward to a great evening coming up.


SRC Induction and Beach Carnival Assemblies

Thank you to all parents and family members who attended our SRC Induction and Beach Carnival Assemblies over the last two weeks.  It is so special seeing the community celebrate our fantastic students with us.


100% Attendance

            We still have over 130 students with 100% attendance for Term 1.  Keep up the great effort team.  It appears that we’ll be making many sausage sandwiches early next term to recognise our students with 100% Attendance in Term 1.  A great result!


Homework Centre – Thursday Afternoons

            Don’t forget that the homework centre is in operation every Thursday afternoon from 3:00pm in the library!  At the homework centre, students can access resources, technology and teacher assistance to support their learning.  No need to book; turn up, and the help is there.


Things coming up Term 1 - Week 9:

  • Regular week – Business as usual.

Things coming up Term 1 - Week 10:

  • Regular week – Business as usual.

Save the Date

  • Easter Carnival – Friday 12th April (Week 11)
  • First Day of Term 2 – Tuesday 30th April

Regards,

Brett Carr

Please 'contact us' for more information.

School Report 8 March 2019

Friday, March 08, 2019


University of Newcastle – Quality Teaching Partnership

The University of Newcastle is ranked in the Top 100 Universities in the world for Education.  One of the key components to this impressive status is their commitment to research, innovation and focus on the development of teacher quality for enhanced learning.


I’m proud to announce, through self-nomination processes, we have been selected as one of 200 Australian schools to participate in the ‘Building Capacity for Quality Teaching in Australian Schools’ research project.  This study focuses on teachers and teaching through Quality Teaching Rounds.


Quality Teaching Rounds is a research-based approach to teacher professional development that involves teachers working in groups of four or more (known as Professional Learning Communities) to observe and analyse each other’s teaching using a framework called the Quality Teaching Model.


As part of this study, data will be collected at the beginning of the study in reading, science and mathematics.  Data will then be collected at the end of the study to measure student growth.  This is an exciting project for our school.  Our involvement commences in Week 7 with a representative from the University of Newcastle, Brooke Rosser, working with staff all next week.


100% Attendance

Our school has a long and proud history of attendance rates above state average.  This is a great measure of student engagement.  At present we have 156 students with 100% attendance since the beginning of the term.


To improve what we do to recognise student achievement, students with 100% attendance for all of Term 1 will be recognised on the first assembly back in Term 2.  As part of this recognition, the school will also be putting on a sausage sizzle lunch for these students.


While this is only a little gesture, it is important to recognise and celebrate the efforts of our students.  I encourage all students to come to school every day; this is the first and most important ingredient to successful learning!


If your child has been away this term (like my son who has been off sick), don’t stress, we’ll be running this initiative every term for the remainder of the year.  Every student will get four opportunities to have their commitment to attending school recognised, once every term.


Parent Teacher Evening

A reminder to parents and carers of students in Years 7 and 11, we have our Parent Teacher Evening on Tuesday 12th March from 4:30pm.  I encourage all parents, carers and their students to attend this evening.


Strong three-way partnerships between school, the students and home, lay a great foundation for success in learning.  As Year 7 and 11 are key transition times in a student’s learning journey, again, I encourage all to attend.


National Day of Action Against Bullying and Violence

            As the National Day of Action Against Bullying and Violence approaches (Friday 15th March), we have been speaking with students around our school values and our zero tolerance against behaviours that involve bullying or violence.  Throughout Week 7, in the lead up to Friday, students K-12 will undertake activities around the prevention of bullying behaviours.


            While we would love to claim Norfolk Island Central School is an environment free of bullying, we can’t, as we don’t control the behaviours of others.  However, what we can control is our response to these behaviours, and the support we can provide to students who may be the recipient of repeated consciously unkind treatment by their peers.


             Again, we can’t promise everyone at school is going to get on all of the time, but what we can promise is that if unkind behaviours are not reported, then the staff are unable to help.  This is a reminder to all students that all staff are here to support both your learning and your wellbeing.  If you are having issues, please report these to an adult at the school so we can assist.


Arrival Time Primary

            A reminder to parents of Primary Students (K-6) that children are not to be dropped off at school before 8:30am.  We have a teacher actively on duty from 8:30am-9:00am every morning.  Please ensure you allow us to keep your children safe by dropping them off no earlier than 8:30am each day.


Homework Centre – Thursday Afternoons

            We have an after school homework centre in operation every Thursday afternoon from 3:00pm in the library!  At the homework centre students can access resources, technology and teacher assistance to support their learning.  No need to book, turn up, and the help is there!

Things coming up Term 1 - Week 7:

  • SRC Assembly – Tuesday 12th March
  • Year 7 and 11 Parent Teacher Evening – Tuesday 12th March (4:30pm-6:30pm)
  • National Day of Action against Bullying and Violence – Friday 15th March

Things coming up Term 1 - Week 8:

  • Beach Carnival Assembly – Tuesday 19th March
  • Harmony Day – Thursday 21st March

Save the Date

  • Easter Carnival – Friday 12th April (Week 11)

Regards,

Brett Carr

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principals Report

Saturday, March 02, 2019


School Counsellor – Week 5
A reminder to parents that we have our school counsellor, Mark Meehan, working at the school for two weeks mid-term
and for two weeks at the end of the term, as part of a ‘new look’ counselling service delivery in 2019. As such, Mark is
with us until Friday, 1st May.


If you wish to make an appointment to see Mark during this visit, please contact the school. Mark’s second visit will be
in Weeks 10 and 11 this term, returning to Island Sunday, 30th March, 2019, where he will again be available for
students and families leading into the holidays.

Primary Students – School Arrival Time
Running a Central School can be tricky when operating with two different start times. To clarify expectations, Primary
students need to be at school by 9:00am every day.

As part of our duty of care, we have playground supervision for Primary students in the morning between 8:30am-
9:00am, supervised by our Primary Teaching staff. As such, parents are encouraged to make 8:30am the earliest
arrival time for our Primary students.

Primary students who arrive before 8:30am will be asked to sit along the veranda of our administration building, on the
benches outside Room 21, until the 8:30am bell sounds and a teacher is on active supervision.

We understand people have work commitments and mornings are a busy time for us all: however, we ask that families
work towards making 8:30am the earliest arrival time for Primary students. Thanks in advance for your cooperation.

Community Partnerships Supporting Our Students
ASPECT (Autism Spectrum Australia) delivered training in Key Word Sign on Saturday, 16th February, here at the
school. Many community members and staff were participants in this valuable training, learning how to communicate
through sign. Thank you to all staff from the school who worked all day Saturday to build their skills to better support
our students. Your commitment to our students by giving up your own time on a weekend is appreciated.
NI Connect have been running Child Protection workshops across the Island over the last two weeks. Last week,
Rebecca Francis (NI Connect), presented one of these workshops to all staff at NICS. We gained a deeper
understanding around how community services can best complement one another to provide coordinated and valuable
support to students and families who may be in need. We celebrate a proactive relationship with NI Connect in
supporting students and their families beyond the school. I’d like to thank Rebecca and the NI Connect Team for their
commitment to quality service provision and their partnership with our school.

Relieving Deputy Principal
Sally Thompson is on leave from Tuesday 26th February to Wednesday 6th March. Lance Miller will be Sally’s
replacement across this time.

P&C
I’d like to acknowledge the P&C for their ongoing interest and investment, and the support they provide to our school.
You respectfully place our students first, which is what schools are all about. Thanks for us.

Things coming up Term 1 - Week 5:
Annual Beach Carnival – Wednesday 27th February
Things coming up Term 1 - Week 6:
Foundation Day – Wednesday 6th March
Save the Date
Annual Beach Carnival (Back Up Date) – Wednesday 13th March (Week 7)
Regards, Brett Carrr

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principal’s Report

Friday, August 31, 2018




Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principal Report

Friday, August 24, 2018


Book Week Celebrations

Book Week was celebrated in great style, punctuated with excursions, SRC Disco, enriched learning activities around reading and the fantastic Book Parade.  It gives me such joy to see young people excited about books and reading.  Reading is a fundamental skill that opens a world of opportunity and I’d like to thank parents and family members for helping us support Book Week.  Efforts at home to encourage reading, reading aloud at home and being seen to read often, are a powerfully influential model for student learning that cannot be underestimated.  Thanks for us for helping the work we do at school in the space of reading and comprehension with positive messages at home.  For the record, coming from a high school trained background, I was a little anxious about dressing up as a crayon in support of our book parade.  Thanks to Madeleine Challender and our ancillary staff for coming through with their crayon costumes…I was a little nervous I was going to arrive at school as the only staff member dressed up!  Great concept, great fun all round.


HSC Trials

Year 12 students have started their Trial Exams with dedication and commitment.  Supervising teachers have reported that students are focused and making use of exam time effectively.  Students are reminded that they are encouraged to do their personal best and that these assessments are only a ‘point in time’ reflection of performance.  Trial HSC Exams give teachers a ‘snap-shot’ on where students are now and what we can work on together, staff and students leading, up to the final HSC Exams in October.  I’ve seen many Year 12 students working hard and consistently throughout the year, and I’m confident that this ‘back-story of effort’ will be rewarded with valuable feedback.  We are collectively proud of our Year 12 students and wish them well with remaining school-based assessment.


Shout Out To Norfolk

On assembly this week I was witness to yet another hair-raising inspirational moment.  During my weekly address at assembly, I congratulated Norfolk House on their historical clean sweep of all three carnivals (and the march), by taking out the Cross Country.  As part of my address, I asked students of Norfolk House to stand in recognition of this great achievement.  They stood in unison and James Bigg took the opportunity to lead Norfolk House in their house chant.  This was very powerful and very moving, reminiscent of the war cries students sang in the rain at the Athletics Carnival.  This was again a great demonstration of tradition and pride.  We are very fortunate to have such influential and committed leaders in our school, and I must acknowledge the encouragement and exceptional role modelling all of our House Captains demonstrate.  Our school spirit comes from the energy and expectation that our leaders bring through their actions and observable behaviour.


Evidence-Based Teaching and Learning

To be the best teachers we can be, we must always be learners ourselves.  During Week 4, Assistant Principal Tanya Delaney and I engaged in professional learning around evidence-based teaching and learning.  As part of our time away we visited schools who were recognised as ‘excelling’ in their practice, as well as attending a two day conference learning about how schools use data and analysis to inform and monitor progressive and purposeful work.  I was disappointed that I didn’t put on weight during the trip, because I honestly thought the substantial learning and ideas that filled my head had to make me heavier!  While I don’t like being away from school, the trip was more than worthwhile, with plenty of positive discussions and anticipated outcomes to result over the next 12 months.  Thanks goes out to Sally Thompson, Lance Miller, Jess Miller and Gill Brown for providing cover in the leadership roles that were vacated for the week.  It’s great to know we have such depth of leadership that allows our school to operate effectively, despite temporary organisational change.


Secondary Student of the Fortnight

Year 7:
Matilda Hayes: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge;  Wilkes Creek: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge.


Year 8:

Chayla Williams: excellence in History;  Jack McCowan: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge;  Mitchell Douran: for consistent focus in Science and Maths;  Alani Snell: for always being active and engaged in her learning;  Sarah Johnson: for outstanding performance in Maths assessment task;  Tahlia Evans: for outstanding performance in Maths assessment task;  Olivia John: for outstanding performance in Maths assessment task; and excellence in History.


Year 9:
Maycee Deszecsar: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge;  Ashkey Kytola: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region.


Year 10:

Mirabelle Creek: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge; and, excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region;  Harrison Hayes: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge; and, excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region,  Cameron Rogers: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region;  Joni King: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region;  Kya Snell: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region.


Year 11:

Saxon Snell: for his support with the SRC Disco;  Jasmin-Grace Coombes:  for her support with the SRC disco.


Year 12:

James Bigg: for commitment and effort completing their Major Design Projects;  Mason Wilkinson: for commitment and effort completing their Major Design Projects.

Things coming up Week 6:

  • Trial HSC Exams continue
  • Year 10 to 11 Parent and Student Information Evening – Tuesday 28th August

Things coming up Week 7:

  • Year 12 Visual Arts Major Works due – Monday 3rd September
  • Careers Market – Wednesday 5th September
  • K-6 Assembly – Wednesday 5th September
  • P&C Meeting – Wednesday 5th September

Regards,

Brett Carr

Please 'contact us' for more information.

School Report

Friday, August 10, 2018


Pick Up and Drop Off

Thank you to parents and the community for responding to last week’s request to keep traffic moving, at the beginning and end of each school day, by not parking in the drop off and pick up point at the front of the school.  There was a noticeable difference in traffic flow when cars moved forward as spaces became available.

 

Mike Whitney Visit

Several students assisted with the promotion of Norfolk Island earlier in the week, taking part in the filming for the Sydney Weekender.  Students introduced Mike to some world class talent and pristine waters, outrigging in-and-around Emily and Slaughter Bay.  As part of his visit, Mike also came up to the school to say g’day to our students.  Some brave teachers took this as an opportunity to face the former fast bowler in the nets.  Let’s just say, Mike’s still got it!  Thanks for us Mike for taking the time to share your inspirational advice about effort, determination and goals.  You are a great advocate for Norfolk Island and we look forward to the 25th Anniversary shows soon to air.

Athletics Field Upgrade

Work is progressing with the upgrade to the tiered seating area of the oval.  I encourage community members to have a look as the works take shape.  Thanks again to Tim Rogers and the Norfolk Island Athletics Association; the work will certainly make a big difference to our oval area for spectators.


Can Norfolk Achieve a Clean Sweep?

Norfolk house has won the beach carnival, the athletics carnival and the march…can they win the Cross Country on Wednesday 15th August?  Thanks in advance to all our helpers leading up to and assisting on the day.  We anticipate another great community event.  Thanks also to Melissa Pulsford for her dedication to detail when it comes to her outstanding organisation; days like these run well because of the work she leads.


Staff Shuffle

Sally Thompson will be relieving Principal in Week 4, as I fly off Island on Monday 13th August to visit some schools on the mainland with whom we are forging partnerships. While off Island, I will also be attending a conference around evidence based school improvement, before flying back on Friday 17th August.  With me will be relieving Assistant Principal, Tanya Delaney.  While we are off Island, our mission will be to form tighter links with high-performing schools and to access current research on high-impact contemporary practices.  Our aim, as always, is to work towards continual improvement in what we do.  We have a great team of merit selected teachers on Island; I anticipate our time away will allow us to celebrate and share the great things we do at NICS, while also seeing other great ideas and practices in action.  Thanks to Lance Miller for relieving as Deputy Principal while we are away.


The Great Debate

Debating has a strong tradition at NICS and our 2018 teams are powering.  To date our 7/8 and 9/10 Teams are outright zone winners, our 11/12 Team were equal first in their zone, and we have our 5/6 Team going into their final debate, with a good chance of also being zone champions.  This is an outstanding result…to have such articulate and highly-developed critical thinkers is a blessing.  Congratulations to all our debaters as you continue to progress through to more challenges stages of your respective competitions.

Engaged Learning

A special shout out goes to Michelle Hayes, Kirstin Ellard and Pamela Malone for their seamless transition to our school.  Michelle has got our Kindy class enthused with their learning and their new-look classroom.  Kirstin’s science lessons have had Primary students buzzing about inquiry based learning and investigation.  Pamela has also picked up where Allison Beattie left off, continuing with high-level HSC expertise in Textiles and Hospitality with our senior students.  All three teachers are such wonderful assets to our great team.  I must also acknowledge the following teachers for their support with HSC major works; Susie Hale (Society and Culture), John Howell (IT Timber), Pamela Malone (Textiles), Tony Wilkinson (Visual Arts) and Sally Thompson (Music).  These teachers have been going above and beyond in their efforts to support their students, and to their credit, our Year 12 have matched this support with effort and application in their work.  Many teachers and students are working late into the evening and across weekends to finish these high-quality projects.  I look forward to seeing students achieve the results they deserve – awesome effort!


Secondary Student of the Fortnight

Year 7:

Ben Christian for improved effort and approach to his studies in History.

Year 8:

Ella Borg for insightful contributions and suggestions in Year group meetings; Trinity Graham-Steele for consistent effort in class in History; Caroline Morgan for consistent effort in class in History; Ashante Evans for consistent effort in class in History.

Year 9:
Ashley Kytola for excellent effort in her Year 9 English assessment task; Brianna Tavener for excellent effort in her Year 9 English assessment task, Erin Christian for her improved effort in English; Nathaniel Kalsrap for excellent reading in Year 9 English.

Year 10:
Mirabelle Creek for excellent preparation and focus for the upcoming history task; Harrison Hayes for his excellent return to History and a consistent application and focus in preparation for the upcoming assessment task; Cameron Rogers for stepping up to debating when his team needed him.

Year 11:

Zoe Wright for consistent effort at all times in English; Holly Bigg for consistent effort in Society and Culture; Yasmin Coombes for expertly using her highly-developed Hospitality skills to promote our school when we host visitors at NICS.

Year 12:
Tilly Menzies-Thompson for her overall excellent focus, dedication and work ethic; Eloise Grant for outstanding application in Modern History; Karla Finch for outstanding application in English Advanced; Year 12 Society and Culture for the successful completion of their major projects.

Things coming up Week 4:

  • Cross Country – Wednesday 15th August
  • Year 12 IT Timber major work due – Thursday 16th August

Things coming up Week 5:

  • BOOK WEEK…Find your Treasure - Read, Read, Read!
  • Year 12 Textiles major work due – Monday 20th August
  • Year 12 Trial HSC Exams Commence – Wednesday 22nd August
  • K-6 Assembly – Wednesday 22nd August (Book Week Parade)
  • SRC K-6 Disco – Thursday 23rd August

Regards,

Brett Carr


Final round of 7/8 debating V Ballina

Our Year 7/8 team debated against Ballina High on Wednesday. The topic was "That we should ban sales of tobacco in Australia" and we lost the toss so we were the negative. It was interesting watching them having to put aside everything they have learnt about the evils of tobacco and apply their cognitive debating training instead. The team, Eliza Sims at first, Ella Borg at second, Ellie Dixon at third and Jack McCowan as team adviser, created arguments based on economics, trade and employment. They also threw in a convincing point about managing tobacco addiction if tobacco couldn't be bought anymore. Again the team shone in their organisation, articulation and maturity.


Despite a very long adjudication, the victory was clearly ours. The other team were outclassed and our team are Zone winners. Congratulations team!


PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SPORTS NEWS – WEEK 4 (13h August 2018)


Cross Country

The Cross Country is on next week!!!! It will be on Wednesday 15th August 2018.  This will be held down in Kingston and the times for the events are as follows:

Opens – 12 noon                    Seniors – 12.15pm                 Intermediate – 12.30pm      Junior – 12.45pm

Sub-Junior – 1.00pm              Year 2 – 1.15pm                     Year 1 – 1.30pm                     Kindergarten 1.40pm

This will be then be followed by the Great House Race. 

Permission notes need to be returned ASAP. They need to be returned to - Kindergarten – Year 6 (class teacher), Year 7-12 in the sport note box in the front office. 


KINDERGARTEN – YEAR 2

As the students will be leaving the school at approx. 12 noon, the canteen will only be in operation for recess.  If students would like to order lunch they may do so; however, it will need to be picked up at RECESS. 


KINGFISHER BUS AT CROSS COUNTRY

The bus will be in operation at Kingston from 11.30am to 2.30pm. We would like to thank the bus for their services to the students at NICS for the Cross Country Carnival.  The menu on offer is as follows:

Fish & Salad Wrap - $15

Fried Fish - small serve $5, large $10

Tahitian Fish - $10

Seafood Chowder - $6

Hot Chips - $6

Chicken Nuggets - $5

Sausage & Bread - $4 

Nutella Mousse - $4

Chocolate Bars -$3


Drinks:

Coffee - $4.50

Tea - $3.50

Hot Chocolate - $4.50

Water - $3

Coconut Water - $3

Powerade - $5

Lemonade - $3

Pink Lemonade - $3.50


Sports Trophies

Could all students who have a perpetual trophy at home please bring them back into the school for the Sports and Citizenship Awards, which will be held in Term 4?


Yours in Sport,

Melissa Pulsford

Sports Organiser

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principals Report

Thursday, June 07, 2018


Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principals Report

Friday, May 25, 2018


Week 4 has been a very big week for NICS, with the community highlight certainly being the Athletics Carnival held on Wednesday 23rd May.  Further on in this school report are more details from Mrs Pulsford our Sports Organiser.

Congratulations again goes out to Norfolk House for winning the march and taking carnival honours by recording the greatest amount of house points.  When you look closely at the results, many winners and age champions came from Philip and Nepean, demonstrating that Norfolk’s wide-spread participation was the foundation for their collective success.  Winning many all-important relays at the end of the day, also went a long way in securing their final victory.

Thanks again to everyone in the community for supporting, volunteering and cheering throughout the day.  This has been yet another significantly memorable moment in my career, in my short time as Principal of Norfolk Island Central School.  We will endeavour to get our many photos up on our website for the community to see.  Parents and community members are also encouraged to link in with the school’s Facebook page, as this is a place where we regularly share and celebrate the great things that take place at our school.

Are you our next Commonwealth Games medallist?

We also had a fantastic Sports Assembly on Tuesday 22nd May to acknowledge the outstanding athletes we have at our school and to recognise our impressive achievements to date.  As part of this assembly, we were treated by a visit and inspirational talk by our Bronze Medal Bowls Team; Ryan Dixon, Teddy Evans and Phil Jones. 

These athletes shared their stories and experiences from the games.  As part of their talk, they communicated a strong message to our students stating that their achievements were only the start of future successes to come, inviting students to join them by taking up the highly technical and enjoyable game of bowls.

As part of their legacy to Norfolk Island and the game of bowls, in partnership by sponsors Culla & Co, Ryan, Teddy and Phil are running a competition open to all secondary students.  Their competition will include coaching and training, culminating in a structured bowls competition, with students vying for their share in $500 prize money.  At the end of their competition, the overall winners will then take on a crackerjack teacher team, in a grudge match for some all-important bragging rights. 

Information about this competition will be distributed to students via a letter home for interested students and also publicised on our Facebook page.  All interested students are asked to see Ms Susie Hale for more details.

Outrigging Champions:

Last week we had two students, Ada Nebauer and Cameron Christian, competing at national level in outrigging on the Sunshine Coast.  The following is an excerpt from an email that came through to the school from Louise Donald; ‘Cameron won the 12U Boys Aussie Aito, and Ada won the 16U Girls Aussie Aito (Ada was the defending champion for that).  Cameron won by about 300m from his nearest competitor and Ada won by about 800m from her nearest  competitor.  Ada's time over 6km was the fastest time paddled from all the women's and girls’ age divisions that raced over that distance.  As you can imagine, I'm a very proud Coach!’


Congratulations, on behalf of myself and the school.  It’s great to hear about our students doing fantastic things, particularly in traditional pursuits.

Ready, Set, Go – Playground will open on Monday 28th May:


Work commenced this week on the soft fall installation.  I’m happy to confirm that the works have been completed and the students will have access to the playground facility from Monday lunch!

Things coming up Week 5:

•             Year 9 Camp – Monday 28th May to Wednesday 30th May

•             Science ICAS- Tuesday 29th May

•             P&C AGM – Wednesday 30th May

•             Round 1 Year9/10 Debating- Friday 1st June

•             Bounty Ball – Saturday 2nd June

Things coming up Week 6:

•             Year 11 Mid-Course Reports Issued - Tuesday 5th June

•             Bounty Day – Friday 8th June


Thanks for us:

To Melissa Pulsford, thanks again for coordinating a fantastic carnival.  As a former PDHPE teacher who has done the job of running carnivals, I know the massive effort that goes on behind the scenes; special hat tips to you.


My thanks again extends to all of our community helpers and NIRC for supplying the big tent…a valued resource that come in handy when the weather came in!  Our carnivals run with precision and tradition because of the collective effort we share.


And to the staff and students…thanks so much for making the day so memorable.  Everyone was exhausted the following Thursday and Friday, but together, we rounded out a fantastic week.

Regards,

Brett Carr

Principal


The 2018 Athletics Carnival was held on Wednesday 23rd May, 2018 at The Malcolm Champion Oval (school oval). It was generally a perfect day for the carnival except for a spot of rain in the morning and then a memorable March past in the rain!! The track this year seemed a little slower than previous years, which made it more difficult for students to break as many records compared to last year.  It was fantastic to see all the parents come and support their children/grandchildren and cheer them on throughout the day.  It was a great community day and thank you to all students who participated with great sportsmanship and dedication to do their best for their houses. 


I would like to acknowledge and thank the following people this year for their contributions to making the day run so smoothly. They are:

  • Thank you to Mr Kevin Randall, Mr Tim Thompson, Mr Tim Rogers and Mr Geoff Gardner for volunteering your time and for your dedication to the students at NICS; we very much appreciate your efforts.    
  • Thank you to the St John’s First Aid who volunteered their services on the day. It was great to see that you were not as busy as the swimming carnival.
  • Thank you to the Norfolk Island Regional Council for the large tent they put up which came in handy this year for the wet weather at times throughout the day.
  • Thank you to Mr Don Reynolds for the use of your amazing and loud sound system so that everyone could hear the wonderful job Mr Tony Wilkinson does with calling all the races!!!
  • And finally, thanks must also go to the Norfolk Island Athletics Association for volunteering their time to mark out the running track, long jump, discus, shot put and javelin areas for the carnival to take place.  Without your assistance, the carnival would not have been possible. 

RESULTS

This year the Kindergarten Cup was won by Teo Magri from Nepean house, in a very close finish.  Thank you to Leon (Bookie) McCowan for taking the time to come and present Teo the trophy.


K-2 all competed in the 100m and 70m (Kindergarten) races.  There was some very close competition; however, the first place results were as follows:

Kindergarten Girls race winner – Ella-Kaye Ellis

Kindergarten Boys race winner – Teo Magri

Year 1 Girls race winner – Memphis Leigh

Year 1 Boys race winner – Elijah Ratulevu

Year 2 Girls race winner – Zya Quintal

Year 2 Boys race winner – Alickson Kalsrap


The tradition of the house march at the end of the carnival was very close this year, but there can only be one winning house which was NORFOLK!!! Well done Norfolk on another great year of marching.


There were only three records broken this year. The 400m Boys record has been held since 2008. The results were as follows:

Junior Boys – Shot Put –Brandon Borg throwing 9.36m

Junior Boys – 400m – Brandon Borg, running 71.80 sec

Senior Boys – Javelin – Tairok Morgan, throwing 40.51m

The overall age champions for the Athletics Carnival 2017 were:

AGE GROUP

BOYS

GIRLS

Sub Junior

George Peay

Sophie Pulsford

Junior

Brandon Borg

Emma Kalangis

Intermediate

Koszta Deszecsar

Tahlia Evans

Senior

William Elliott

Carolynn Morgan

Open

Tairok Morgan

Charlie Carr

It was a very close carnival this year and Philip was in front for most of the day until the relay races, where Norfolk seemed to dominate. The overall house points:

1st – Norfolk - 2281 points

2nd – Philip – 2204 points

3rd – Nepean – 1879 points.

Congratulations Norfolk house on winning your second carnival for 2018. It was a fantastic house win and one of which you should all be proud. 

I would like to finally congratulate all the students who attended on the day and everyone who participated or supported their peers or house mates.  It was another magical carnival and I can’t wait to see if Norfolk can take out the Cross Country to give them the trifecta!!!!

Yours in Sport,

Melissa Pulsford

Sports Organiser


Third Round Victory to Senior Debaters

The Year 11/12 team of Mason Wilkinson, Jemima Quintal, Ella Langusch and Brancker South had a controversial victory over Toormina High School in the third round of the zone. The topic was "That we should ban foreign countries from owning land in Australia" and our team took on the Negative case.


While waiting for the adjudication, the students expressed disappointment with their performances, believing their speeches were too short and their rebuttal pertinent but brief. However, the adjudicator believed that despite this, their arguments were more convincing than the very polished presentations from the highly experienced and successful Toormina High School side.


Congratulations team. Another wonderful, albeit unexpected, victory.


Year 9/10 commence their debating season on June 1st.


Regards

Susie Dixon

Secondary English

Secondary Students of the fortnight

Year 7 Wilkes Creek for his excellent History brochure

Year 8 Cassie Shone initiative towards her learning and diligence in the English classroom.

Year 9 Makayla Sharkey for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 10 Mirabelle Creek for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 11 Holly Bigg for consistent and enthusiastic effort in Society and Culture

Year 12 James Bigg outstanding effort in English Standard


competitor.  Ada's time over 6km was the fastest time paddled from all the women's and girls’ age divisions that raced over that distance.  As you can imagine, I'm a very proud Coach!’

Congratulations, on behalf of myself and the school.  It’s great to hear about our students doing fantastic things, particularly in traditional pursuits.

Ready, Set, Go – Playground will open on Monday 28th May:

Work commenced this week on the soft fall installation.  I’m happy to confirm that the works have been completed and the students will have access to the playground facility from Monday lunch!

Things coming up Week 5:

•             Year 9 Camp – Monday 28th May to Wednesday 30th May

•             Science ICAS- Tuesday 29th May

•             P&C AGM – Wednesday 30th May

•             Round 1 Year9/10 Debating- Friday 1st June

•             Bounty Ball – Saturday 2nd June

Things coming up Week 6:

•             Year 11 Mid-Course Reports Issued - Tuesday 5th June

•             Bounty Day – Friday 8th June

Thanks for us:

To Melissa Pulsford, thanks again for coordinating a fantastic carnival.  As a former PDHPE teacher who has done the job of running carnivals, I know the massive effort that goes on behind the scenes; special hat tips to you.

My thanks again extends to all of our community helpers and NIRC for supplying the big tent…a valued resource that come in handy when the weather came in!  Our carnivals run with precision and tradition because of the collective effort we share.

And to the staff and students…thanks so much for making the day so memorable.  Everyone was exhausted the following Thursday and Friday, but together, we rounded out a fantastic week.

Regards,

Brett Carr

Principal

The 2018 Athletics Carnival was held on Wednesday 23rd May, 2018 at The Malcolm Champion Oval (school oval). It was generally a perfect day for the carnival except for a spot of rain in the morning and then a memorable March past in the rain!! The track this year seemed a little slower than previous years, which made it more difficult for students to break as many records compared to last year.  It was fantastic to see all the parents come and support their children/grandchildren and cheer them on throughout the day.  It was a great community day and thank you to all students who participated with great sportsmanship and dedication to do their best for their houses. 

I would like to acknowledge and thank the following people this year for their contributions to making the day run so smoothly. They are:

  • Thank you to Mr Kevin Randall, Mr Tim Thompson, Mr Tim Rogers and Mr Geoff Gardner for volunteering your time and for your dedication to the students at NICS; we very much appreciate your efforts.    
  • Thank you to the St John’s First Aid who volunteered their services on the day. It was great to see that you were not as busy as the swimming carnival.
  • Thank you to the Norfolk Island Regional Council for the large tent they put up which came in handy this year for the wet weather at times throughout the day.
  • Thank you to Mr Don Reynolds for the use of your amazing and loud sound system so that everyone could hear the wonderful job Mr Tony Wilkinson does with calling all the races!!!
  • And finally, thanks must also go to the Norfolk Island Athletics Association for volunteering their time to mark out the running track, long jump, discus, shot put and javelin areas for the carnival to take place.  Without your assistance, the carnival would not have been possible. 

RESULTS

This year the Kindergarten Cup was won by Teo Magri from Nepean house, in a very close finish.  Thank you to Leon (Bookie) McCowan for taking the time to come and present Teo the trophy.

K-2 all competed in the 100m and 70m (Kindergarten) races.  There was some very close competition; however, the first place results were as follows:

Kindergarten Girls race winner – Ella-Kaye Ellis

Kindergarten Boys race winner – Teo Magri

Year 1 Girls race winner – Memphis Leigh

Year 1 Boys race winner – Elijah Ratulevu

Year 2 Girls race winner – Zya Quintal

Year 2 Boys race winner – Alickson Kalsrap

The tradition of the house march at the end of the carnival was very close this year, but there can only be one winning house which was NORFOLK!!! Well done Norfolk on another great year of marching.

There were only three records broken this year. The 400m Boys record has been held since 2008. The results were as follows:

Junior Boys – Shot Put –Brandon Borg throwing 9.36m

Junior Boys – 400m – Brandon Borg, running 71.80 sec

Senior Boys – Javelin – Tairok Morgan, throwing 40.51m

The overall age champions for the Athletics Carnival 2017 were:

AGE GROUP

BOYS

GIRLS

Sub Junior

George Peay

Sophie Pulsford

Junior

Brandon Borg

Emma Kalangis

Intermediate

Koszta Deszecsar

Tahlia Evans

Senior

William Elliott

Carolynn Morgan

Open

Tairok Morgan

Charlie Carr

It was a very close carnival this year and Philip was in front for most of the day until the relay races, where Norfolk seemed to dominate. The overall house points:

1st – Norfolk - 2281 points

2nd – Philip – 2204 points

3rd – Nepean – 1879 points.

Congratulations Norfolk house on winning your second carnival for 2018. It was a fantastic house win and one of which you should all be proud. 

I would like to finally congratulate all the students who attended on the day and everyone who participated or supported their peers or house mates.  It was another magical carnival and I can’t wait to see if Norfolk can take out the Cross Country to give them the trifecta!!!!

Yours in Sport,

Melissa Pulsford

Sports Organiser

Third Round Victory to Senior Debaters

The Year 11/12 team of Mason Wilkinson, Jemima Quintal, Ella Langusch and Brancker South had a controversial victory over Toormina High School in the third round of the zone. The topic was "That we should ban foreign countries from owning land in Australia" and our team took on the Negative case.

While waiting for the adjudication, the students expressed disappointment with their performances, believing their speeches were too short and their rebuttal pertinent but brief. However, the adjudicator believed that despite this, their arguments were more convincing than the very polished presentations from the highly experienced and successful Toormina High School side.

Congratulations team. Another wonderful, albeit unexpected, victory.

Year 9/10 commence their debating season on June 1st.

Regards

Susie Dixon

Secondary English

Secondary Students of the fortnight

Year 7 Wilkes Creek for his excellent History brochure

Year 8 Cassie Shone initiative towards her learning and diligence in the English classroom.

Year 9 Makayla Sharkey for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 10 Mirabelle Creek for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 11 Holly Bigg for consistent and enthusiastic effort in Society and Culture

Year 12 James Bigg outstanding effort in English Standard

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principal’s Report

Friday, May 18, 2018




Please 'contact us' for more information.



Go Back

Recent Posts



Categories


Archive



ADVERTISERS

Next