Norfolk Online Newsletter FREE content

Bowls Report by Ballzup.


What a great weekend of rain we had last week, but unfortunately due to the weather the bowls was cancelled on both the Saturday, Men’s Championship day and also the special Mother’s Day bowls on the Sunday, this day will be re-organised, more than likely next year.

This meant that the scheduled Men’s semi-finals of the Yager Minor Singles were played on Wednesday past, and the results of these two games were: Neil McWaters defeated Peter Glass 25-11, after being down 7-0; in the other game Graham Woolley defeated Stephen Mathews 25-23 in what was a close game at 14-14, but then Graham pulled away to secure a good lead that Stephen was unable to run down with his late charge towards the end of the game. Neil McWaters to play Graham Woolley today at 2pm.

The Ladies also played their semi-finals of the Yager Minor Singles as scheduled, and the results were: Chrissie Pauling defeated Kate Smith 25-17 with Chrissie getting off to a good start and not looking back; Petal Jones defeated Shae Wilson 25-24 in what was a terrific game with scores locked together at 17-17 and then the girls virtually traded end for end to have the score at 24-24 after 30 ends with Petal finally scoring the shot required to win the game. In the only other game played (no scorecard) Marg O’Brien defeated Kitha Bailey.


In the social games, with fours being played due to limited number of rinks available, the team of Tess Evans, Jackie Ryan, Margaret Buffett & Ling Glass defeated Culla Graham, Merv Roberts, Allan Curtis and Jan Williams 18-11; and in the final game played the team of Ryan Dixon, Vivian Bigg, Brent Johnstone & Lorraine (visitor) defeated Wendy Nagy, Ann Snell, David Newble & Joss Hall 20-19.


Today the final of the Men’s Yager Singles will be played at 2pm, with social bowls for those who wish to play, please have your names into the Club no later than 1:30pm.


The Ladies Semi-finals will be played next Wednesday at 2pm.


The Club Bistro continues to trade well with customers enjoying the warm fire each evening to go alongside their cold ale. Come on down and enjoy the great atmosphere at the Bowling Club.


See you all on the greens.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Apprentice upsets the Master in Bounty Mixed Bowls


Another great week of bowls at the Norfolk Island Bowling Club with the holding of the Bounty Mixed Tournament, which saw 15 teams grace the greens for the chance to hold aloft the trophy.  Thanks go to the sponsors of the Bounty Tournament, Mike King and Heritage Events and the NI Supermarket for supplying goods for the two weeks.  Teams from New Zealand, QLD and hats off to Barry Gartrell, whose 6 teams from WA backed up after the first week of Bounty Bowls. After the sectional play the final eight teams for the quarter finals where: Haydn Evans, John Nagy, Macey Deszacsar & Stephen Mathews 4 wins +53; Ryan Dixon, Helen & Tom Reynolds & Chrissie Pauling 4 wins +30; Pam Bayliss, Paul Loveland, Barb Robertson & Garry Robertson 3 wins +18; Garth Smith, Pauline Smith, Viv Freeth & Murray Freeth 3 wins +15; Ann Drayson, John Falconer, J & M Russell 3 wins +11; Robyn Marland, Leeanne Greer, P Hoad & S Marland 3 wins +4; Neil McWaters, Marg O’Brien, Brent Pauling & Peter Glass 2 wins +9; and Lily Rughouber, Fred Faigenbaun, Lynn Wall & Brian Hoad 2 wins +8 (on a count back with Garry Ryans team, .8730 to .8644 margin to claim the last position).


Results of the quarterfinals played on Wednesday afternoon were: Ryan Dixons team defeated Neil Mc Waters team 23-19; Robyn Marlands teams defeated Pat Bayliss’s team 19-18; Garth Smith’s team defeated Ann Drayson’s team 29-15 and Haydn Evans team defeated Lily Rughouber’s team 19-14.


The semi-final results were played on Thursday morning and the results were: Haydn Evans team defeated Garth Smiths team 20-19 in what was decided only on the last bowl.  Ryan Dixons team had an easier win over Robyn Marland’s team 34-11.


Leaving the final to be fought out between the Master and the Apprentice, Ryan Dixon’s team and that of Haydn Evans, who Ryan had introduced to bowls and has played under his tutorage for the past few years.  In what was a terrific final, Hayden was down at one stage 12-6, but to his credit his team played wonderfully, esp. young Macey Deszacsar, who was playing in her first major championship, and don’t let it be said, but the Bowling Club has uncovered another young champion in the making.  Haydn’s team rallied with Jonny Nagy and Stephen Mathews drawing and converting and with the scores locked together a couple of times and with only two ends to play, the scores were locked together at 16-16 apiece, Hayden’s team went on with it in the final two overs to record a very satisfying win 19-16. A great game and a great way to finish the two weeks of Bounty Bowls.  Bowls was the winner this week.  Congratulation’s to all the players and supporters, and a huge thank you to the sponsors. As this is Mike Kings last year of sponsorship for the Bounty Bowls, the Club will be looking for a new sponsor for next year, and the years to come.  If you are interested, just contact the Club.


Coming Up: The Men’s Yager Singles semi-finals will be played this afternoon at 2pm at the bowling club with social bowls also being player. Tomorrow, Sunday the Club will host a special Mother’s Day Bowls afternoon with all-comers welcome to play.  Names into the Club by 1:30pm for a 2pm start.


There is also lists on the Club Notice-board for the Club Championships of Fours and the Mixed Fours, which is due to commence on the 26th May.


The Club would like to thank all the sponsors of the Bounty Tournaments, and a special thanks to Culla & Dave for assisting in the cleaning of the club over the first week.  The Club also wishes all visitors a safe journey home and look forward to seeing you all again back on Island for bowls.


Come on into the Club for a great meal at our Bistro, with a cold beer with the fire place warming the atmosphere.


See you all on the greens.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Bowls Report by Ballzup


The Heritage Bounty Bowls week has been in full steam at the Bowling Club this past week, with 30 teams participating, both local and overseas teams, who have come from as far away as New Zealand (via Australia) and Western Australia. Many teams have returned after successful visits to Norfolk Island in the past, and esp. the Northern Beaches Club in Mackay, QLD, Barry Gartrell has brought over nearly 30 persons from WA, two teams from Waihopai, N.Z., and teams from Sarina QLD, Semaphore SA, Gayndah QLD, and Coraki NSW.  120 players began their quest for the trophy last Sunday at 9am, with games continuing throughout the week, having to compete not only their opposition but the continued rain and wind, which haven’t made the bowling easy for any team.


After the weeks bowling and at the time of writing this report the majority of the sectional games had been completed, with two sections on the green as I speak vying for the final positions in the quarter finals.  Section A (completed) was won by the team of Garry Ryan, Pat Campbell, Matt Anundsen & Tess Evans with 6 wins +69, closely followed by the team from the Northern Beaches Club of Jason Little, Paul Finlay, Barry Finlay & Bruce Pilon with 6 wins +63; Section B (completed) was won by the team from Northern Beaches of Neil Grummet, Stewart Lackings, Robert Lynch & John Shepherd with 4 wins +13, closely followed by the local team of Neil McWaters, Marg O’Brien, Ann Snell & Peter Glass with 4 wins +9; Section C, with the final round to play was led by the team from Sarina, QLD skipped by  Brian Adams, Ron Perkins, Ivy Henshaw & Ian Henshaw with 4 wins plus a draw +48, and with the local side skipped by Peter Walkinshaw, Jeff Pledger, Spider Webb & Trev Gow with 4 wins +25; Section D was wide open with Ryan Dixon, Rob Dixon, Matt Bigg & Hayden Evans leading the way with 5 wins +58, but with 3 teams fighting it out for 2nd, with the team from Northern Beaches of W. Alexander, Michael Godfrey, S. Mau & P. Foot on 4 wins +35, the team skipped by Barry Gartrell, T. Needs, F. Faigenbaum and B. Hood on 4 wins +22, and the team of R. Kelsey, Alan Marshall, Graham Woolley & D. Fowler on 4 wins +31.  A very hard section by the looks.


After the sectional play, the quarterfinals were played on Thursday afternoon, with the semi-finals and final played on Friday, these results will be reported on in full in next weeks paper.


At the time of writing the quarterfinals looked like this, Garry Ryan to play the 2nd team from Section C; Neil McWaters to play the winner from Section D; Jason Little to play the winner from Section C and Neil Grummet to play the 2nd team from Section D.


These tournaments cannot be played without sponsorship and I would like to thank Mike King for his continued sponsorship with Heritage Events over the past years, as this is Mike’s last year, the Club will be looking for a new sponsor (so if your keen let the Club know), Mike has been a great stalwart of the Club over many years and the Members thank Mike for his support.


Next week will see the 2nd week of the Bounty played with games to commence on Monday and continue until Thursday, so come on down to the Club and watch some terrific games, a lot of the visiting players are staying for the 2nd week, with new faces also turning up this weekend.


The Club restaurant continues to trade very well, with a great menu and great prices to match.  Come on down for a cold drink and great feed, and a casual roll on the green if it suits your mood.


See you all on the greens.

Please 'contact us' for more information.



Go Back

Recent Posts



Categories


Archive



ADVERTISERS

Next