Norfolk Online Newsletter FREE content

Principal’s Report




Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principal Report


Book Week Celebrations

Book Week was celebrated in great style, punctuated with excursions, SRC Disco, enriched learning activities around reading and the fantastic Book Parade.  It gives me such joy to see young people excited about books and reading.  Reading is a fundamental skill that opens a world of opportunity and I’d like to thank parents and family members for helping us support Book Week.  Efforts at home to encourage reading, reading aloud at home and being seen to read often, are a powerfully influential model for student learning that cannot be underestimated.  Thanks for us for helping the work we do at school in the space of reading and comprehension with positive messages at home.  For the record, coming from a high school trained background, I was a little anxious about dressing up as a crayon in support of our book parade.  Thanks to Madeleine Challender and our ancillary staff for coming through with their crayon costumes…I was a little nervous I was going to arrive at school as the only staff member dressed up!  Great concept, great fun all round.


HSC Trials

Year 12 students have started their Trial Exams with dedication and commitment.  Supervising teachers have reported that students are focused and making use of exam time effectively.  Students are reminded that they are encouraged to do their personal best and that these assessments are only a ‘point in time’ reflection of performance.  Trial HSC Exams give teachers a ‘snap-shot’ on where students are now and what we can work on together, staff and students leading, up to the final HSC Exams in October.  I’ve seen many Year 12 students working hard and consistently throughout the year, and I’m confident that this ‘back-story of effort’ will be rewarded with valuable feedback.  We are collectively proud of our Year 12 students and wish them well with remaining school-based assessment.


Shout Out To Norfolk

On assembly this week I was witness to yet another hair-raising inspirational moment.  During my weekly address at assembly, I congratulated Norfolk House on their historical clean sweep of all three carnivals (and the march), by taking out the Cross Country.  As part of my address, I asked students of Norfolk House to stand in recognition of this great achievement.  They stood in unison and James Bigg took the opportunity to lead Norfolk House in their house chant.  This was very powerful and very moving, reminiscent of the war cries students sang in the rain at the Athletics Carnival.  This was again a great demonstration of tradition and pride.  We are very fortunate to have such influential and committed leaders in our school, and I must acknowledge the encouragement and exceptional role modelling all of our House Captains demonstrate.  Our school spirit comes from the energy and expectation that our leaders bring through their actions and observable behaviour.


Evidence-Based Teaching and Learning

To be the best teachers we can be, we must always be learners ourselves.  During Week 4, Assistant Principal Tanya Delaney and I engaged in professional learning around evidence-based teaching and learning.  As part of our time away we visited schools who were recognised as ‘excelling’ in their practice, as well as attending a two day conference learning about how schools use data and analysis to inform and monitor progressive and purposeful work.  I was disappointed that I didn’t put on weight during the trip, because I honestly thought the substantial learning and ideas that filled my head had to make me heavier!  While I don’t like being away from school, the trip was more than worthwhile, with plenty of positive discussions and anticipated outcomes to result over the next 12 months.  Thanks goes out to Sally Thompson, Lance Miller, Jess Miller and Gill Brown for providing cover in the leadership roles that were vacated for the week.  It’s great to know we have such depth of leadership that allows our school to operate effectively, despite temporary organisational change.


Secondary Student of the Fortnight

Year 7:
Matilda Hayes: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge;  Wilkes Creek: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge.


Year 8:

Chayla Williams: excellence in History;  Jack McCowan: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge;  Mitchell Douran: for consistent focus in Science and Maths;  Alani Snell: for always being active and engaged in her learning;  Sarah Johnson: for outstanding performance in Maths assessment task;  Tahlia Evans: for outstanding performance in Maths assessment task;  Olivia John: for outstanding performance in Maths assessment task; and excellence in History.


Year 9:
Maycee Deszecsar: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge;  Ashkey Kytola: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region.


Year 10:

Mirabelle Creek: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge; and, excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region;  Harrison Hayes: for commitment to Tournament of Minds, staying after school and coming in on weekends to complete the challenge; and, excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region,  Cameron Rogers: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region;  Joni King: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region;  Kya Snell: for excellence in debating and making it to the quarter finals of Hunter Region.


Year 11:

Saxon Snell: for his support with the SRC Disco;  Jasmin-Grace Coombes:  for her support with the SRC disco.


Year 12:

James Bigg: for commitment and effort completing their Major Design Projects;  Mason Wilkinson: for commitment and effort completing their Major Design Projects.

Things coming up Week 6:

  • Trial HSC Exams continue
  • Year 10 to 11 Parent and Student Information Evening – Tuesday 28th August

Things coming up Week 7:

  • Year 12 Visual Arts Major Works due – Monday 3rd September
  • Careers Market – Wednesday 5th September
  • K-6 Assembly – Wednesday 5th September
  • P&C Meeting – Wednesday 5th September

Regards,

Brett Carr

Please 'contact us' for more information.

School Report


Pick Up and Drop Off

Thank you to parents and the community for responding to last week’s request to keep traffic moving, at the beginning and end of each school day, by not parking in the drop off and pick up point at the front of the school.  There was a noticeable difference in traffic flow when cars moved forward as spaces became available.

 

Mike Whitney Visit

Several students assisted with the promotion of Norfolk Island earlier in the week, taking part in the filming for the Sydney Weekender.  Students introduced Mike to some world class talent and pristine waters, outrigging in-and-around Emily and Slaughter Bay.  As part of his visit, Mike also came up to the school to say g’day to our students.  Some brave teachers took this as an opportunity to face the former fast bowler in the nets.  Let’s just say, Mike’s still got it!  Thanks for us Mike for taking the time to share your inspirational advice about effort, determination and goals.  You are a great advocate for Norfolk Island and we look forward to the 25th Anniversary shows soon to air.

Athletics Field Upgrade

Work is progressing with the upgrade to the tiered seating area of the oval.  I encourage community members to have a look as the works take shape.  Thanks again to Tim Rogers and the Norfolk Island Athletics Association; the work will certainly make a big difference to our oval area for spectators.


Can Norfolk Achieve a Clean Sweep?

Norfolk house has won the beach carnival, the athletics carnival and the march…can they win the Cross Country on Wednesday 15th August?  Thanks in advance to all our helpers leading up to and assisting on the day.  We anticipate another great community event.  Thanks also to Melissa Pulsford for her dedication to detail when it comes to her outstanding organisation; days like these run well because of the work she leads.


Staff Shuffle

Sally Thompson will be relieving Principal in Week 4, as I fly off Island on Monday 13th August to visit some schools on the mainland with whom we are forging partnerships. While off Island, I will also be attending a conference around evidence based school improvement, before flying back on Friday 17th August.  With me will be relieving Assistant Principal, Tanya Delaney.  While we are off Island, our mission will be to form tighter links with high-performing schools and to access current research on high-impact contemporary practices.  Our aim, as always, is to work towards continual improvement in what we do.  We have a great team of merit selected teachers on Island; I anticipate our time away will allow us to celebrate and share the great things we do at NICS, while also seeing other great ideas and practices in action.  Thanks to Lance Miller for relieving as Deputy Principal while we are away.


The Great Debate

Debating has a strong tradition at NICS and our 2018 teams are powering.  To date our 7/8 and 9/10 Teams are outright zone winners, our 11/12 Team were equal first in their zone, and we have our 5/6 Team going into their final debate, with a good chance of also being zone champions.  This is an outstanding result…to have such articulate and highly-developed critical thinkers is a blessing.  Congratulations to all our debaters as you continue to progress through to more challenges stages of your respective competitions.

Engaged Learning

A special shout out goes to Michelle Hayes, Kirstin Ellard and Pamela Malone for their seamless transition to our school.  Michelle has got our Kindy class enthused with their learning and their new-look classroom.  Kirstin’s science lessons have had Primary students buzzing about inquiry based learning and investigation.  Pamela has also picked up where Allison Beattie left off, continuing with high-level HSC expertise in Textiles and Hospitality with our senior students.  All three teachers are such wonderful assets to our great team.  I must also acknowledge the following teachers for their support with HSC major works; Susie Hale (Society and Culture), John Howell (IT Timber), Pamela Malone (Textiles), Tony Wilkinson (Visual Arts) and Sally Thompson (Music).  These teachers have been going above and beyond in their efforts to support their students, and to their credit, our Year 12 have matched this support with effort and application in their work.  Many teachers and students are working late into the evening and across weekends to finish these high-quality projects.  I look forward to seeing students achieve the results they deserve – awesome effort!


Secondary Student of the Fortnight

Year 7:

Ben Christian for improved effort and approach to his studies in History.

Year 8:

Ella Borg for insightful contributions and suggestions in Year group meetings; Trinity Graham-Steele for consistent effort in class in History; Caroline Morgan for consistent effort in class in History; Ashante Evans for consistent effort in class in History.

Year 9:
Ashley Kytola for excellent effort in her Year 9 English assessment task; Brianna Tavener for excellent effort in her Year 9 English assessment task, Erin Christian for her improved effort in English; Nathaniel Kalsrap for excellent reading in Year 9 English.

Year 10:
Mirabelle Creek for excellent preparation and focus for the upcoming history task; Harrison Hayes for his excellent return to History and a consistent application and focus in preparation for the upcoming assessment task; Cameron Rogers for stepping up to debating when his team needed him.

Year 11:

Zoe Wright for consistent effort at all times in English; Holly Bigg for consistent effort in Society and Culture; Yasmin Coombes for expertly using her highly-developed Hospitality skills to promote our school when we host visitors at NICS.

Year 12:
Tilly Menzies-Thompson for her overall excellent focus, dedication and work ethic; Eloise Grant for outstanding application in Modern History; Karla Finch for outstanding application in English Advanced; Year 12 Society and Culture for the successful completion of their major projects.

Things coming up Week 4:

  • Cross Country – Wednesday 15th August
  • Year 12 IT Timber major work due – Thursday 16th August

Things coming up Week 5:

  • BOOK WEEK…Find your Treasure - Read, Read, Read!
  • Year 12 Textiles major work due – Monday 20th August
  • Year 12 Trial HSC Exams Commence – Wednesday 22nd August
  • K-6 Assembly – Wednesday 22nd August (Book Week Parade)
  • SRC K-6 Disco – Thursday 23rd August

Regards,

Brett Carr


Final round of 7/8 debating V Ballina

Our Year 7/8 team debated against Ballina High on Wednesday. The topic was "That we should ban sales of tobacco in Australia" and we lost the toss so we were the negative. It was interesting watching them having to put aside everything they have learnt about the evils of tobacco and apply their cognitive debating training instead. The team, Eliza Sims at first, Ella Borg at second, Ellie Dixon at third and Jack McCowan as team adviser, created arguments based on economics, trade and employment. They also threw in a convincing point about managing tobacco addiction if tobacco couldn't be bought anymore. Again the team shone in their organisation, articulation and maturity.


Despite a very long adjudication, the victory was clearly ours. The other team were outclassed and our team are Zone winners. Congratulations team!


PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SPORTS NEWS – WEEK 4 (13h August 2018)


Cross Country

The Cross Country is on next week!!!! It will be on Wednesday 15th August 2018.  This will be held down in Kingston and the times for the events are as follows:

Opens – 12 noon                    Seniors – 12.15pm                 Intermediate – 12.30pm      Junior – 12.45pm

Sub-Junior – 1.00pm              Year 2 – 1.15pm                     Year 1 – 1.30pm                     Kindergarten 1.40pm

This will be then be followed by the Great House Race. 

Permission notes need to be returned ASAP. They need to be returned to - Kindergarten – Year 6 (class teacher), Year 7-12 in the sport note box in the front office. 


KINDERGARTEN – YEAR 2

As the students will be leaving the school at approx. 12 noon, the canteen will only be in operation for recess.  If students would like to order lunch they may do so; however, it will need to be picked up at RECESS. 


KINGFISHER BUS AT CROSS COUNTRY

The bus will be in operation at Kingston from 11.30am to 2.30pm. We would like to thank the bus for their services to the students at NICS for the Cross Country Carnival.  The menu on offer is as follows:

Fish & Salad Wrap - $15

Fried Fish - small serve $5, large $10

Tahitian Fish - $10

Seafood Chowder - $6

Hot Chips - $6

Chicken Nuggets - $5

Sausage & Bread - $4 

Nutella Mousse - $4

Chocolate Bars -$3


Drinks:

Coffee - $4.50

Tea - $3.50

Hot Chocolate - $4.50

Water - $3

Coconut Water - $3

Powerade - $5

Lemonade - $3

Pink Lemonade - $3.50


Sports Trophies

Could all students who have a perpetual trophy at home please bring them back into the school for the Sports and Citizenship Awards, which will be held in Term 4?


Yours in Sport,

Melissa Pulsford

Sports Organiser

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principals Report


Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principals Report


Week 4 has been a very big week for NICS, with the community highlight certainly being the Athletics Carnival held on Wednesday 23rd May.  Further on in this school report are more details from Mrs Pulsford our Sports Organiser.

Congratulations again goes out to Norfolk House for winning the march and taking carnival honours by recording the greatest amount of house points.  When you look closely at the results, many winners and age champions came from Philip and Nepean, demonstrating that Norfolk’s wide-spread participation was the foundation for their collective success.  Winning many all-important relays at the end of the day, also went a long way in securing their final victory.

Thanks again to everyone in the community for supporting, volunteering and cheering throughout the day.  This has been yet another significantly memorable moment in my career, in my short time as Principal of Norfolk Island Central School.  We will endeavour to get our many photos up on our website for the community to see.  Parents and community members are also encouraged to link in with the school’s Facebook page, as this is a place where we regularly share and celebrate the great things that take place at our school.

Are you our next Commonwealth Games medallist?

We also had a fantastic Sports Assembly on Tuesday 22nd May to acknowledge the outstanding athletes we have at our school and to recognise our impressive achievements to date.  As part of this assembly, we were treated by a visit and inspirational talk by our Bronze Medal Bowls Team; Ryan Dixon, Teddy Evans and Phil Jones. 

These athletes shared their stories and experiences from the games.  As part of their talk, they communicated a strong message to our students stating that their achievements were only the start of future successes to come, inviting students to join them by taking up the highly technical and enjoyable game of bowls.

As part of their legacy to Norfolk Island and the game of bowls, in partnership by sponsors Culla & Co, Ryan, Teddy and Phil are running a competition open to all secondary students.  Their competition will include coaching and training, culminating in a structured bowls competition, with students vying for their share in $500 prize money.  At the end of their competition, the overall winners will then take on a crackerjack teacher team, in a grudge match for some all-important bragging rights. 

Information about this competition will be distributed to students via a letter home for interested students and also publicised on our Facebook page.  All interested students are asked to see Ms Susie Hale for more details.

Outrigging Champions:

Last week we had two students, Ada Nebauer and Cameron Christian, competing at national level in outrigging on the Sunshine Coast.  The following is an excerpt from an email that came through to the school from Louise Donald; ‘Cameron won the 12U Boys Aussie Aito, and Ada won the 16U Girls Aussie Aito (Ada was the defending champion for that).  Cameron won by about 300m from his nearest competitor and Ada won by about 800m from her nearest  competitor.  Ada's time over 6km was the fastest time paddled from all the women's and girls’ age divisions that raced over that distance.  As you can imagine, I'm a very proud Coach!’


Congratulations, on behalf of myself and the school.  It’s great to hear about our students doing fantastic things, particularly in traditional pursuits.

Ready, Set, Go – Playground will open on Monday 28th May:


Work commenced this week on the soft fall installation.  I’m happy to confirm that the works have been completed and the students will have access to the playground facility from Monday lunch!

Things coming up Week 5:

•             Year 9 Camp – Monday 28th May to Wednesday 30th May

•             Science ICAS- Tuesday 29th May

•             P&C AGM – Wednesday 30th May

•             Round 1 Year9/10 Debating- Friday 1st June

•             Bounty Ball – Saturday 2nd June

Things coming up Week 6:

•             Year 11 Mid-Course Reports Issued - Tuesday 5th June

•             Bounty Day – Friday 8th June


Thanks for us:

To Melissa Pulsford, thanks again for coordinating a fantastic carnival.  As a former PDHPE teacher who has done the job of running carnivals, I know the massive effort that goes on behind the scenes; special hat tips to you.


My thanks again extends to all of our community helpers and NIRC for supplying the big tent…a valued resource that come in handy when the weather came in!  Our carnivals run with precision and tradition because of the collective effort we share.


And to the staff and students…thanks so much for making the day so memorable.  Everyone was exhausted the following Thursday and Friday, but together, we rounded out a fantastic week.

Regards,

Brett Carr

Principal


The 2018 Athletics Carnival was held on Wednesday 23rd May, 2018 at The Malcolm Champion Oval (school oval). It was generally a perfect day for the carnival except for a spot of rain in the morning and then a memorable March past in the rain!! The track this year seemed a little slower than previous years, which made it more difficult for students to break as many records compared to last year.  It was fantastic to see all the parents come and support their children/grandchildren and cheer them on throughout the day.  It was a great community day and thank you to all students who participated with great sportsmanship and dedication to do their best for their houses. 


I would like to acknowledge and thank the following people this year for their contributions to making the day run so smoothly. They are:

  • Thank you to Mr Kevin Randall, Mr Tim Thompson, Mr Tim Rogers and Mr Geoff Gardner for volunteering your time and for your dedication to the students at NICS; we very much appreciate your efforts.    
  • Thank you to the St John’s First Aid who volunteered their services on the day. It was great to see that you were not as busy as the swimming carnival.
  • Thank you to the Norfolk Island Regional Council for the large tent they put up which came in handy this year for the wet weather at times throughout the day.
  • Thank you to Mr Don Reynolds for the use of your amazing and loud sound system so that everyone could hear the wonderful job Mr Tony Wilkinson does with calling all the races!!!
  • And finally, thanks must also go to the Norfolk Island Athletics Association for volunteering their time to mark out the running track, long jump, discus, shot put and javelin areas for the carnival to take place.  Without your assistance, the carnival would not have been possible. 

RESULTS

This year the Kindergarten Cup was won by Teo Magri from Nepean house, in a very close finish.  Thank you to Leon (Bookie) McCowan for taking the time to come and present Teo the trophy.


K-2 all competed in the 100m and 70m (Kindergarten) races.  There was some very close competition; however, the first place results were as follows:

Kindergarten Girls race winner – Ella-Kaye Ellis

Kindergarten Boys race winner – Teo Magri

Year 1 Girls race winner – Memphis Leigh

Year 1 Boys race winner – Elijah Ratulevu

Year 2 Girls race winner – Zya Quintal

Year 2 Boys race winner – Alickson Kalsrap


The tradition of the house march at the end of the carnival was very close this year, but there can only be one winning house which was NORFOLK!!! Well done Norfolk on another great year of marching.


There were only three records broken this year. The 400m Boys record has been held since 2008. The results were as follows:

Junior Boys – Shot Put –Brandon Borg throwing 9.36m

Junior Boys – 400m – Brandon Borg, running 71.80 sec

Senior Boys – Javelin – Tairok Morgan, throwing 40.51m

The overall age champions for the Athletics Carnival 2017 were:

AGE GROUP

BOYS

GIRLS

Sub Junior

George Peay

Sophie Pulsford

Junior

Brandon Borg

Emma Kalangis

Intermediate

Koszta Deszecsar

Tahlia Evans

Senior

William Elliott

Carolynn Morgan

Open

Tairok Morgan

Charlie Carr

It was a very close carnival this year and Philip was in front for most of the day until the relay races, where Norfolk seemed to dominate. The overall house points:

1st – Norfolk - 2281 points

2nd – Philip – 2204 points

3rd – Nepean – 1879 points.

Congratulations Norfolk house on winning your second carnival for 2018. It was a fantastic house win and one of which you should all be proud. 

I would like to finally congratulate all the students who attended on the day and everyone who participated or supported their peers or house mates.  It was another magical carnival and I can’t wait to see if Norfolk can take out the Cross Country to give them the trifecta!!!!

Yours in Sport,

Melissa Pulsford

Sports Organiser


Third Round Victory to Senior Debaters

The Year 11/12 team of Mason Wilkinson, Jemima Quintal, Ella Langusch and Brancker South had a controversial victory over Toormina High School in the third round of the zone. The topic was "That we should ban foreign countries from owning land in Australia" and our team took on the Negative case.


While waiting for the adjudication, the students expressed disappointment with their performances, believing their speeches were too short and their rebuttal pertinent but brief. However, the adjudicator believed that despite this, their arguments were more convincing than the very polished presentations from the highly experienced and successful Toormina High School side.


Congratulations team. Another wonderful, albeit unexpected, victory.


Year 9/10 commence their debating season on June 1st.


Regards

Susie Dixon

Secondary English

Secondary Students of the fortnight

Year 7 Wilkes Creek for his excellent History brochure

Year 8 Cassie Shone initiative towards her learning and diligence in the English classroom.

Year 9 Makayla Sharkey for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 10 Mirabelle Creek for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 11 Holly Bigg for consistent and enthusiastic effort in Society and Culture

Year 12 James Bigg outstanding effort in English Standard


competitor.  Ada's time over 6km was the fastest time paddled from all the women's and girls’ age divisions that raced over that distance.  As you can imagine, I'm a very proud Coach!’

Congratulations, on behalf of myself and the school.  It’s great to hear about our students doing fantastic things, particularly in traditional pursuits.

Ready, Set, Go – Playground will open on Monday 28th May:

Work commenced this week on the soft fall installation.  I’m happy to confirm that the works have been completed and the students will have access to the playground facility from Monday lunch!

Things coming up Week 5:

•             Year 9 Camp – Monday 28th May to Wednesday 30th May

•             Science ICAS- Tuesday 29th May

•             P&C AGM – Wednesday 30th May

•             Round 1 Year9/10 Debating- Friday 1st June

•             Bounty Ball – Saturday 2nd June

Things coming up Week 6:

•             Year 11 Mid-Course Reports Issued - Tuesday 5th June

•             Bounty Day – Friday 8th June

Thanks for us:

To Melissa Pulsford, thanks again for coordinating a fantastic carnival.  As a former PDHPE teacher who has done the job of running carnivals, I know the massive effort that goes on behind the scenes; special hat tips to you.

My thanks again extends to all of our community helpers and NIRC for supplying the big tent…a valued resource that come in handy when the weather came in!  Our carnivals run with precision and tradition because of the collective effort we share.

And to the staff and students…thanks so much for making the day so memorable.  Everyone was exhausted the following Thursday and Friday, but together, we rounded out a fantastic week.

Regards,

Brett Carr

Principal

The 2018 Athletics Carnival was held on Wednesday 23rd May, 2018 at The Malcolm Champion Oval (school oval). It was generally a perfect day for the carnival except for a spot of rain in the morning and then a memorable March past in the rain!! The track this year seemed a little slower than previous years, which made it more difficult for students to break as many records compared to last year.  It was fantastic to see all the parents come and support their children/grandchildren and cheer them on throughout the day.  It was a great community day and thank you to all students who participated with great sportsmanship and dedication to do their best for their houses. 

I would like to acknowledge and thank the following people this year for their contributions to making the day run so smoothly. They are:

  • Thank you to Mr Kevin Randall, Mr Tim Thompson, Mr Tim Rogers and Mr Geoff Gardner for volunteering your time and for your dedication to the students at NICS; we very much appreciate your efforts.    
  • Thank you to the St John’s First Aid who volunteered their services on the day. It was great to see that you were not as busy as the swimming carnival.
  • Thank you to the Norfolk Island Regional Council for the large tent they put up which came in handy this year for the wet weather at times throughout the day.
  • Thank you to Mr Don Reynolds for the use of your amazing and loud sound system so that everyone could hear the wonderful job Mr Tony Wilkinson does with calling all the races!!!
  • And finally, thanks must also go to the Norfolk Island Athletics Association for volunteering their time to mark out the running track, long jump, discus, shot put and javelin areas for the carnival to take place.  Without your assistance, the carnival would not have been possible. 

RESULTS

This year the Kindergarten Cup was won by Teo Magri from Nepean house, in a very close finish.  Thank you to Leon (Bookie) McCowan for taking the time to come and present Teo the trophy.

K-2 all competed in the 100m and 70m (Kindergarten) races.  There was some very close competition; however, the first place results were as follows:

Kindergarten Girls race winner – Ella-Kaye Ellis

Kindergarten Boys race winner – Teo Magri

Year 1 Girls race winner – Memphis Leigh

Year 1 Boys race winner – Elijah Ratulevu

Year 2 Girls race winner – Zya Quintal

Year 2 Boys race winner – Alickson Kalsrap

The tradition of the house march at the end of the carnival was very close this year, but there can only be one winning house which was NORFOLK!!! Well done Norfolk on another great year of marching.

There were only three records broken this year. The 400m Boys record has been held since 2008. The results were as follows:

Junior Boys – Shot Put –Brandon Borg throwing 9.36m

Junior Boys – 400m – Brandon Borg, running 71.80 sec

Senior Boys – Javelin – Tairok Morgan, throwing 40.51m

The overall age champions for the Athletics Carnival 2017 were:

AGE GROUP

BOYS

GIRLS

Sub Junior

George Peay

Sophie Pulsford

Junior

Brandon Borg

Emma Kalangis

Intermediate

Koszta Deszecsar

Tahlia Evans

Senior

William Elliott

Carolynn Morgan

Open

Tairok Morgan

Charlie Carr

It was a very close carnival this year and Philip was in front for most of the day until the relay races, where Norfolk seemed to dominate. The overall house points:

1st – Norfolk - 2281 points

2nd – Philip – 2204 points

3rd – Nepean – 1879 points.

Congratulations Norfolk house on winning your second carnival for 2018. It was a fantastic house win and one of which you should all be proud. 

I would like to finally congratulate all the students who attended on the day and everyone who participated or supported their peers or house mates.  It was another magical carnival and I can’t wait to see if Norfolk can take out the Cross Country to give them the trifecta!!!!

Yours in Sport,

Melissa Pulsford

Sports Organiser

Third Round Victory to Senior Debaters

The Year 11/12 team of Mason Wilkinson, Jemima Quintal, Ella Langusch and Brancker South had a controversial victory over Toormina High School in the third round of the zone. The topic was "That we should ban foreign countries from owning land in Australia" and our team took on the Negative case.

While waiting for the adjudication, the students expressed disappointment with their performances, believing their speeches were too short and their rebuttal pertinent but brief. However, the adjudicator believed that despite this, their arguments were more convincing than the very polished presentations from the highly experienced and successful Toormina High School side.

Congratulations team. Another wonderful, albeit unexpected, victory.

Year 9/10 commence their debating season on June 1st.

Regards

Susie Dixon

Secondary English

Secondary Students of the fortnight

Year 7 Wilkes Creek for his excellent History brochure

Year 8 Cassie Shone initiative towards her learning and diligence in the English classroom.

Year 9 Makayla Sharkey for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 10 Mirabelle Creek for excellent Food Technology assessment that examined dietary disorders. She researched data, created an infograph and show bag, then prepared a meal to encourage healthy eating habits for their target group.

Year 11 Holly Bigg for consistent and enthusiastic effort in Society and Culture

Year 12 James Bigg outstanding effort in English Standard

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principal’s Report




Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principal's Report


Thank you to everyone for their kind words and support as my family and I have been off Island for the birth of our beautiful daughter, Finleigh.  We feel very blessed by the community around us.  I must send a shout out to the airport staff for helping us get our things out to the carpark when we arrived back on Monday…I’m sure the Island sank a tad in the surrounding ocean not long after we arrived!


Term 2 has kicked off well and will be a busy term.  I’d like to acknowledge the great work of Sally Thompson and Ro Peterson, stepping up in relieving roles as Principal and Deputy Principal respectively.  Our school is in a great place when you have the leadership density we enjoy at Norfolk Island Central School.


Over the break and in recent weeks, the Norfolk Island Athletics Association have been preparing the oval for our upcoming carnival in Week 4.  Coordinated by Tim Rogers, the team have cleared the vegetation on the far side of the oval, marked the oval for the throwing events and have commenced their refurbishment of the tiered seating near the oval finish line.  They have also been running athletics workshops (in addition to the workshops run by Suzanne Evans – thanks Suzanne) on a Wednesday afternoon from 3:00pm-4:00pm.  Their last workshop will run Wednesday next week, prior to the carnival the following Wednesday.  Thanks in advance to the Norfolk Island Athletics Association for marking the track and assisting with our carnival.  We are also very excited to see what the continued work to the tiered seating area will look like once work re-commences after the carnival.


Over the break I have reviewed school finances, including school fees.  I acknowledge invoices for fees would normally come out much earlier than Term 2; however, as the school moved to a new finance system in August 2017, there were several anomalies I needed to work through, in partnership with the NSW Department of Education and the Commonwealth, as we finalised our transition.  That being said, invoices for school fees for 2018 will be sent home in the coming weeks, including invoices for any outstanding fees for 2017.  I’d like to thank the many, many families who have already paid their fees ahead of our invoices going out.  I acknowledge some families are working through difficulties adjusting to changes in taxation and current economic conditions.  If you need assistance, please don’t hesitate to contact the school.  In support of the community during this time, the school abandoned the $1 payment by students every time they travelled on the school bus throughout Term 1.  As a mark of respect, as we all adjust towards new horizons together; the abandoned payment arrangement will continue for the remainder of 2018.


Next week sees students in Years 3, 5, 7 and 9 undertake their NAPLAN assessments.  I am a strong advocate for NAPLAN assessment as it provides a detailed ‘point in time’ roadmap for teachers to explicitly identify strengths and weaknesses in literacy and numeracy across our learning and assessment programs.  When results are announced later in the year, I will be personally meeting with parents and students to go through key findings from our data analysis and share how we intend to build on areas of strength and improve areas of weakness.  We will also be acknowledging student achievement at these presentations.  As an educational leader my main focus is ensuring students demonstrate at least one year’s worth of learning for every year they are at school.  As such, I will be focusing on acknowledging all students who achieve growth at or beyond expected growth across the two years between NAPLAN assessments (Note – Year 3 will not have growth data to access as 2018 will be their first NAPLAN assessment).  As part of the NSW Department of Education Literacy and Numeracy Strategy 2017-2020, we will also be acknowledging students who achieve results in the top two bands, as we collectively work towards maintaining high standards in literacy and numeracy on a world stage.  Regardless of results, I encourage all students to genuinely do their best on their upcoming NAPLAN assessments so we can get an accurate indication of where individual students are at, and work towards the delivery of more personalised learning in literacy and numeracy.


Things coming up Week 3:

  • Parent Teacher interviews Years 3-6.
  • NAPLAN Assessments.

Things coming up Week 4:

  • Athletics Carnival.

Thanks for us:

Hat tips to our School Leaders and House Captains for making last week’s ‘Wear your colours day’ a success.  The poster competition is also in full swing with winners to be announced Week 4.  We have outstanding students who work to collectively provide for others.  It’s a privilege to work with such motivated and considerate young people – thanks again for showing initiative and seeing your plans come to life through committed action.


Regards,

Brett Carr

Principal


Debating Report

Round 2 Year 11/12 Debating


There was another close debate on Wednesday with our new look team of Mason Wilkinson (First) Jemima Quintal (Second) Ella Langusch (Third) and our stable stalwart, Brancker South (Team Advisor) taking on Nambucca Heads High School.


The topic was "That we should force Australian films and TV shows to have at least one Indigenous actor," and we had the difficult negative side to argue.

The Affirmative's model was a bit sketchy but our rebuttal wasn't strong enough in exposing the flaws in the model. Our arguments were strong but we did not support our case with enough examples and explanation. It was still a very close debate and we narrowly lost. Each team member contributed expertise and flair in their role. Their efforts were outstanding. Our next debate, Round 3, is against Toormina High School on Thursday 17 May.


Expressions of Interest ~ School Photographs 2018 Years Kindergarten to Year 12

The school is seeking for expressions of interest from local companies or individuals who would like to tender for the taking of school photographs for 2018.

The tender is to quote for the photography of individual, class groups, family groups and a presentation folder comprising of a class and individual photo.

The successful tender will be working with the school and staff on days and times that will suit.


Tenders will close on Friday 18th May 2018, at the close of business at 3pm. Interested persons are asked to deliver their tender to the School Front Office in a sealed envelope addressed to:


Mr Brett Carr

Principal

Norfolk Island Central School


Occupational Therapist visiting

From the 14-18th May there will be an Occupational Therapist visiting the Island. There are appointment times allocated on the Thursday 17th May, if any student/parent would like an assessment/review and treatment plans. Please contact the Hospital as a referral is required from your GP on phone 22091.


Vaccination Forms – please return to the School Front Office

All student in Years 11, 10 and 7 were handed vaccination forms last week to take home to parents to complete and return to the School Front Office. If your student has not retuned theirs, it would be appreciated if you can complete and return by Monday. Thank you for your cooperation.


News from Beauty “N” More – Last Chance

Patricia Haymes at her shop in Burnt Pine called “Beauty “N” More’, has hair elastics, hair clips, hair accessories available for everyday wear as well as for the Bounty Ball.  Also, if anyone needs a Bow Tie for Bounty Ball come in and see Patricia before Mother’s Day please.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

Principal's Report


Please 'contact us' for more information.



Go Back

Recent Posts



Categories


Archive



ADVERTISERS

Next