Norfolk Online Newsletter FREE content

NI Junior Rugby League match report for Sunday 15th September

Thursday, September 19, 2019


Last Sunday the president of the Rotary Club of Norfolk Island Sally Thompson, presented our club with $2000 worth of new training equipment. This included 6 tackle bags, 6 bump shields, agility poles, speed ladder, kicking tees, drink bottles and league tags. We thank Rotary for their generous donation and greatly appreciate their commitment to our players, coaches and the youth of Norfolk Island.


Midget B’s.

Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 32 defeated Central Service Station Golds 16.

Try scorers for Reds – Elijah Ratelevu x 3, Heath Wright x 2, Tyler Pashley x 1, Josiah Carr x 1, Harrison Nobbs x 1.

Try scorers for Golds – Connor Henderson x 1, Daniella Randall x 1, Ruben Mietzel x 1, Tyler Pashley x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Theo Reid.

NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 24 defeated Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 8.

Try scorers for Greens – Jack McGillycuddy x 2, Xavier King x 2, Timmy Ratelevu x 1, Cooper Eales x 1.

Try scorers for Reds – Elijah Ratelevu x 1, Harrison Nobbs x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Timmy Ratelevu.

NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 32 defeated Central Service Station Golds 24.

Try scorers for Greens – Xavier King x 3, Ella-Kaye Ellis x 2, Teo Magri x 1, Timmy Ratelevu x 1, Zac Randall x 1.

Try scorers for Golds - Connor Henderson x 3, Daniella Randall x 2, Timmy Ratelevu x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Ella-Kaye Ellis.


Midget A’s

Castaway Greens 26 defeated Slick & Sons Blacks 16.

Try scorers for Greens – Cassie McCoy x 2, Callum Clay x 1, Traydon Wora x 1, Bailey Miller x 1. Conversions – Asher Garden x 2, Max Mietzel x 1.

Try scorers for Blacks – Wendell Fell x 1, Rocco Menghetti x 1, Tighe Judd x 1. Conversions – Wendell Fell x 1, Mitch Randall x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Cassie McCoy.

Paradise Reds 20 drew with Slick & Sons Blacks 20

Try scorers for Reds – Noah Marshman x 2, Toby Christian x 1, Lachie McCoy x 1. Conversions – Toby Christian x 1, Noah Marshman x 1.

Try scorers for Blacks – Tighe Judd x 2, Wendell Fell x 1, Rocco Menghetti x 1. Conversions – Mitch Randall x 1, Tighe Judd x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Zhyler Cawit.

Paradise Reds 24 defeated Castaway Greens 20.

Try scorers for Reds – Alickson Kalsrap x 4, Toby Christian x 1. Conversions – Toby Christian x 1, Noah Marshman x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Callum Clay x 2, Zya Quintal x 1, Cassie McCoy x 1. Conversions – Asher Garden x 1, Max Mietzel x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Cassie McCoy.


Mixed League Tag

Girls 24 defeated Boys 12.

Try scorers for Girls – Carolynn Morgan x 5, Chayla Williams x 1.

Try scorers for Boys – Trish Mills x 1, Carmen Christian x 1, Tash Quintal x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Carolynn Morgan.

 

Junior B’s

Hot Krust Purples 44 defeated Jolly Roger Blues 32.

Try scorers for Purples – Padrick Eyre x 5, Jesse Schmitz x 2, Fletcher Buffett x 2, Ashton Rush x 1, Riley Quintal x 1.

Try scorers for Blues – Cameron Christian x 3, Cash Mills x 2, George Peay x 1, Jonah Sheridan x 1, Emily Rush x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Jonah Sheridan.

NI Junior Rugby League game times for Sunday 22nd September at the Bicentennial Oval.

9:30am                 Midget B’s training

10:00am               Midget B’s – Gold v Green, Gold v Red, Green v Red.

11:00am               Midget A’s – Green v Red, Green v Black, Black v Red.

12:15pm               Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

12:45pm               Junior B’s – Purple v Blue.

1:30pm                 Junior A’s – Golds v Blues.


Could all players please be at the ground at least 30 minutes before kick-off times. This is the last round of the season followed by the presentation day on Sunday 29th September.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NI Junior Rugby League match report for Saturday 7th September.

Thursday, September 12, 2019


Midget B’s.

Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 32 defeated Central Service Station Golds 24.

Try scorers for Reds – Tyler Pashley x 4, Josiah Carr x 2, Elijah Ratelevu x 1, Harrison Nobbs x 1.

Try scorers for Golds – Connor Henderson x 2, Daniella Randall x 2, Ruben Mietzel x 1, Mace Sanders x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Tyler Pashley.

Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 24 defeated NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 0.

Try scorers for Reds – Elijah Ratelevu x 2, Josiah Carr x 2, Hunter Quintal x 1, Theo Reid x 1

Refs Player of the day – Heath Wright.

NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 32 defeated Central Service Station Golds 28.

Try scorers for Greens – Teo Magri x 3, Cooper Eales x 3, Timmy Ratelevu x 1, Jack McGillycuddy x 1.

Try scorers for Golds - Daniella Randall x 3, Mace Sanders x 2, Connor Henderson x 1, Ruben Mietzel x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Daniella Randall.

Midget A’s

Slick & Sons Blacks 22 drew with Castaway Greens 22.

Try scorers for Blacks – Mia Pashley x 2, Vilikesa Ratelevu x 1, Tighe Judd x 1. Conversions – Tighe Judd x 1, Rocco Menghetti x 1, Mitch Randall x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Max Mietzel x 3, Callum Clay x 1. Conversions – Max Mietzel x 1, Asher Garden x 1, Traydon Wora x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Tighe Judd.

Slick & Sons Blacks 24 defeated Paradise Reds 16.

Try scorers for Blacks – Mia Pashley x 3, Wendell Fell x 1. Conversions – Wendell Fell x 1, Rocco Menghetti x 1, Vilikesa Ratelevu x 1, Tighe Judd x 1.

Try scorers for Reds – Aly Miller x 2, Eroni Kaniatoma x 1. Conversions – Toby Christian x 1, Eroni Kaniatoma x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Toby Christian.

Castaway Greens 20 defeated Paradise Reds 18.

Try scorers for Greens – Asher Garden x 2, Callum Clay x 1, Cassie McCoy x 1. Conversions – Bailey Miller x 1, Traydon Wora x 1.

Try scorers for Reds – Aly Miller x 3, Josiah Carr x 1. Conversions – Toby Christian x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Asher Garden.

Girls League Tag

NIO Pinks 40 defeated The Butcher in the Mall Greens 28.

Try scorers for Pinks – Makayla Sharkey x 2, Carolynn Morgan x 2, T’Sharn Evans x 2, Ella Borg x 2, Aly Miller x 1, Alani Snell x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Carmelita McCoy x 4, Leeloo Evans x 2, Mia Pashley x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Carolynn Morgan.

 

Junior A’s

Bedrock Golds 32 defeated Norfolk Online Blues 18.

Try scorers for Golds – Saxon Snell x 2, Ben Christian x 1, Kya Snell x 1, BB Morgan x 1, Jedd Gardner x 1. Conversions – Kya Snell x 2, Jedd Gardner x 2.

Try scorers for Blues – TK Morgan x 2, Kyran Randall x 1. Conversions – TK Morgan x 3.

Refs Player of the day – Kya Snell.

Junior B’s

Hot Krust Purples 32 drew with Jolly Roger Blues 32.

Try scorers for Purples – Brandon Borg x 2, Jesse Schmitz x 2, Fletcher Buffett x 1, Stephan Kalangis x 1. Conversions – Tony Martinovich x 2, Will Peapells x 2.

Try scorers for Blues – Padrick Eyre x 4, Tom Kelly x 2. Conversions – Taj Quintal x 2, Tom Kelly x 1, Vinnie Martinovich x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Tony Martinovich.

NI Junior Rugby League game times for Sunday 15th September at the Bicentennial Oval.

9:30am                 Midget B’s training

10:00am               Midget B’s – Gold v Green, Gold v Red, Green v Red.

11:00am               Midget A’s – Green v Red, Green v Black, Black v Red.

12:15pm               Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

1:00pm                 Junior B’s – Purple v Blue.

1:45pm                 Junior A’s – Golds v Blues.

Could all players please be at the ground at least 30 minutes before kick-off times.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NI Junior League game times...

Friday, September 06, 2019


NIJRL Game times for Saturday 7th September at the Bicentennial Oval.

3:00pm        Midget B’s training

3:30pm        Midget B’s – Gold v Red, Green v Red, Green v Gold.

4:30pm        Midget A’s – Green v Black, Red v Black, Green v Red.

5:45pm        Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

6:30pm        Junior A’s – Golds v Blues.

7:00pm        Junior B’s – Purple v Blue.

Could all players please be at the ground 30 minutes before kick-off.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NI Junior Rugby League match report for Saturday 24th August

Thursday, August 29, 2019


Midget B’s.

NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 32 defeated Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 4.

Try scorers for Greens – Xavier King x 3, Cooper Eales x 2, Teo Magri x 1, Jack McGillycuddy x 1, Timmy Ratelevu x 1.

Try scorers for Reds – Tyler Pashley x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Cooper Eales.

NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 16 defeated Central Service Station Golds 12.

Try scorers for Greens – Xavier King x 2, Teo Magri x 2.

Try scorers for Golds - Connor Henderson x 1, Ruben Mietzel x 1, Daniella Randall x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Ruben Mietzel.

Central Service Station Golds 28 defeated Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 20

Try scorers for Golds – Connor Henderson x 3, Slater Schmitz-Quintal x 2, Daniella Randall x 1, Axel Nobbs-Boudan x 1.

Try scorers for Reds – Tyler Pashley x 3, Elijah Ratelevu x 1, Harrison Nobbs x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Axel Nobbs-Boudan.

Midget A’s

Slick & Sons Blacks 34 defeated Paradise Reds 20.

Try scorers for Blacks – Mia Pashley x 3, Wendell Fell x 2, Tighe Judd x 1. Conversions – Wendell Fell x 2, Mia Pashley x 2, Tighe Judd x 1.

Try scorers for Reds – Aly Miller x 3, Mali Garden x 1. Conversions – Toby Christian x 1, Lachie McCoy x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Vilikesa Ratelevu.

Paradise Reds 30 defeated Castaway Greens 20.

Try scorers for Reds – Aly Miller x 3, Mali Garden x 2, Toby Christian x 1. Conversions – Lachie McCoy x 2, Eroni Kaniatoma x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Bailey Miller x 1, Callum Clay x 1, Zya Quintal x 1, Max Mietzel x 1. Conversions – Nate Christian Bailey x 1, Asher Garden x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Aly Miller.

Slick & Sons Blacks 30 defeated Castaway Greens 16.

Try scorers for Blacks – Mia Pashley x 3, Rocco Menghetti x 2, Mitch Randall x 1. Conversions – Tighe Judd x 2, Mia Pashley x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Bailey Miller x 2, Callum Clay x 1. Conversions – Max Mietzel x 1, Nate Christian Bailey x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Bailey Miller.

Girls League Tag

NIO Pinks 36 defeated The Butcher in the Mall Greens 24.

Try scorers for Pinks – Mali Garden x 4, Carolynn Morgan x 3, Erin Christian x 1, T’Sharn Evans x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Chayla Williams x 4, Tiana Randall x 1, Tamara Buffett x 1.

Refs Player of the day – T’Sharn Evans.

 

Junior A’s

Norfolk Online Blues 22 defeated Bedrock Golds 16.

Try scorers for Blues – TK Morgan x 1, Will Buffett x 1, Kyran Randall x 1, Cameron Christian x 1. Conversions – TK Morgan x 2, Will Buffett x 1.

Try scorers for Golds – Nathaniel Kalsrap x 2, Saxon Snell x 1. Conversions – Nathaniel Kalsrap x 1, Regan Christian x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Jai Nicholson.

Junior B’s

Hot Krust Purples 28 defeated Jolly Roger Blues 26.

Try scorers for Purples – Brandon Borg x 4, Tony Martinovich x 1. Conversions – Tony Martinovich x 3, Stephan Kalangis x 1.

Try scorers for Blues – Padrick Eyre x 3, Cameron Christian x 1, Taj Quintal x 1. Conversions – Tom Kelly x 1, Taj Quintal x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Riley Quintal.

NIJRL Game times for Saturday 31st August at the Bicentennial Oval.

3:00pm        Midget B’s training

3:30pm        Midget B’s – Gold v Red, Green v Red, Green v Gold.

4:30pm        Midget A’s – Green v Black, Red v Black, Green v Red.

5:45pm        Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

6:30pm        Junior A’s – Golds v Blues.

7:00pm        Junior B’s – Purple v Blue.

Could all players please be at the ground 30 minutes before kick-off.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NI Junior League game times.

Friday, August 23, 2019


NIJRL Game times for Saturday 24th August at the Bicentennial Oval.

3:00        Midget B’s training

3:30        Midget B’s – Green v Red, Green v Gold, Red v Gold.

4:30        Midget A’s – Red v Black, Green v Red, Green v Black.

5:45        Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

6:30        Junior A’s – Golds v Blues.

7:00        Junior B’s – Purple v Blue.

Could all players please be at the ground at least 30 minutes before kick-off times.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NI Junior Rugby League match report for Sunday 28th July.

Thursday, August 01, 2019


Midget B’s.

Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 24 defeated Central Service Station Golds 20.

Try scorers for Reds – Josiah Carr x 2, Tyler Pashley x 1, Elijah Ratelevu x 1, , Harrison Nobbs x 1, Heath Wright x 1.

Try scorers for Golds – Slater Schmitz-Quintal x 2, Connor Henderson x 1, Daniella Randall x 1, Axel Nobbs-Boudan x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Slater Schmitz-Quintal.


Christian Bailey Agencies Reds 20 defeated NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 12.

Try scorers for Reds – Elijah Ratelevu x 1, Josiah Carr x 1, Tyler Pashley x 1, Hunter Quintal x 1, Harrison Nobbs x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Teo Magri x 2, Xavier King x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Elijah Ratelevu.


NIDS/Car Beat Et Greens 32 defeated Central Service Station Golds 20.

Try scorers for Greens – Teo Magri x 3, Cooper Eales x 2,  Xavier King x 1, Timmy Ratelevu x 1, Ella Kaye-Ellis.

Try scorers for Golds - Daniella Randall x 2, Slater Schmitz-Quintal x 1, Axel Nobbs-Boudan x 1, Connor Henderson x1.

Refs Player of the day – Jack McGillycuddy.


Midget A’s

Slick & Sons Blacks 18 defeated Castaway Greens 16..

Try scorers for Blacks – Mia Pashley x 2, Wendell Fell x 1. Conversions – Tighe Judd x 1, Mitch Randall x 1, Wendell Fell x 1.

Try scorers for Greens – Nate Christian-Bailey x 1, Cassie McCoy x 1, Max Mietzel x 1. Conversions – Asher Garden x 1, Nate Christian-Bailey x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Wendell Fell.


Slick & Sons Blacks 34 defeated Paradise Reds 14.

Try scorers for Blacks – Rocco Menghetti x 3, Mitch Randall x 1, Wendell Fell x 1, Tighe Judd x 1. Conversions – Tighe Judd x 1, Mia Pashley x 1, Ryan Bruce x 1, Mitch Randall x 1, Rocco Menghetti x 1.

Try scorers for Reds – Aly Miller x 1, Noah Marshman x 1, Alickson Kalsrap x 1. Conversions – Eroni Kanaitoma x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Noah Marshman.


Castaway Greens 24 defeated Paradise Reds 20.

Try scorers for Greens – Cassie McCoy x 2, Illi Bulisuva x 1, Zya Quintal x 1, Max Mietzel x 1. Conversions – Bailey Miller x 2.

Try scorers for Reds – Eroni Kaniatoma x 1, Alickson Kalsrap x 1, Mali Garden x 1, Aly Miller x 1. Conversions – Mali Garden x 1, Lachie McCoy x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Max Mietzel.


Girls League Tag

The Butcher in the Mall Greens 32 defeated NIO Pinks 28.

Try scorers for Greens – Chayla Williams x 2, Carmelita McCoy x 2, Leeloo Evans x 2, Sienna Menghetti x 1, Mia Pashley x 1.

Try scorers for Pinks – Alani Snell x 2, Ella Borg x 1, Mali Garden x 1, Maycee Deszecsar x 1, Erin Christian x 1, Makayla Sharkey x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Alani Snell.

 

Junior B’s

Hot Krust Purples 38 defeated Jolly Roger Blues 18.

Try scorers for Purples – Brandon Borg x 4, Koszta Deszecsar x 1,Tony Martinovich x 1, Ashton Rush x 1, Mischa Ryabtsev x 1. Conversions – Stephan Kalangis x 1, Will Peapells x 1, Tony Martinovich x 1.

Try scorers for Blues – Cameron Christian x 2, Padrick Eyre x 1, George Peay x 1. Conversions – Taj Quintal x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Cameron Christian x 1.


Junior A’s

Norfolk Online Blues 24 defeated Bedrock Golds 20.

Try scorers for Blues –Will Buffett x 1, BB Morgan x 1, Patrick O’Hare x 1, Zac Singer x 1. Conversions – Will Buffett x 4.

Try scorers for Golds – Jai Nicholson x 2, Regan Christian x 1, BB Morgan x 1. Conversions – Jedd Gardner x 1, Regan Christian x 1.

Refs Player of the day – Mitchell Douran x 1.


NIJRL Game times for Sunday 4th August at the Bicentennial Oval.

9:30        Midget B’s training

10:00     Midget B’s – Green v Gold, Red v Gold, Red v Green.

11:00     Midget A’s – Red v Green, Green v Black, Red v Black.

12:15     Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

12:45     Junior B’s – Purple v Blue.

1:30        Junior A’s – Golds v Blues.

Could all players please be at the ground at least 30 minutes before kick-off times.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NIJRL Game times

Friday, July 19, 2019


NIJRL Game times for Saturday 20th July at the Bicentennial Oval. Please note the change to game schedule.

3:00        Midget B’s training

3:30        Midget B’s – Red v Green, Gold v Green, Red v Gold

4:30        Midget A’s – Red v Black, Green v Red, Black v Green

5:45        Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

6:15        Junior A’s – Blue v Gold.

7:00        Junior B’s – Purple v Blue.

Could all players please be at the ground at least 30 minutes before kick-off times.

*Year 6 Tour fundraising group will be selling steak and sausage sandwiches at the footy*

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NI Junior Rugby League news

Friday, June 07, 2019


A final reminder to the players that haven’t registered yet, you must register online by this weekend www.playnrl.com/register  Enter Norfolk Island in the club name, fees can be direct deposited or paid in cash at footy. If you aren’t able to register online, come and see club secretary Luke Collins at footy on Sunday and he will be able to assist. It’s not too late for anyone wanting to play….sign up now!


NIJRL Game times for Sunday 9th June at the Bicentennial Oval.


9:30        Midget B’s training

10:00     Midget B’s – Red v Green, Green v Gold, Red v Gold

11:00     Midget A’s – Gold v Red, Gold v Green, Red v Green.

12:15     Girls League Tag – Pink v Green.

12:45     Junior B’s – Blue v Purple.

1:30        Junior A’s – Gold v Blue.


Could all players please be at the ground at least 30 minutes before kick-off times.

Please 'contact us' for more information.

NI Junior Rugby League 2019 Season.

Friday, April 26, 2019


This Sunday 28th April will be an introductory day at the Bicentennial Oval for school aged children who are wanting to play this season, everyone welcome. Anyone interested in coaching or being involved in any way is encouraged to come along as well. This will be an opportunity to start to organise grades and numbers for teams and there will be some training drills and fun games to get ready for the 2019 season.


9:30 to 11:00       Midget A & Bs (Under 7 & 10s).

11:00 to 12:30    Junior A,B and League Tag (everyone else).

Please 'contact us' for more information.



Go Back

Recent Posts



Categories


Archive



ADVERTISERS

Next