Norfolk Online Newsletter FREE content

2019 Bounty Bowls

Friday, May 10, 2019

The weather gods were extremely generous to the bowlers this week for the Christian-Bailey Agencies sponsored Bounty Bowls with fine weather throughout the week, with temperatures in the low 20s. Excellent bowling weather and it certainly was on display with the standard of bowls displayed by all teams in the tournament. 34 teams fronted the starters gun on Sunday 5th May for the 1st round for the week, with 22 teams from overseas from all places, Caboolture Lakes, Lowood, Sarina, Brothers Bundaberg, Moore Park Beach, New Farm, Mt Gravatt, Wagga Wagga, Coraki, Musgrave Hill, Northern Beaches Mackay, Nambour, Woombye, Palmwoods plus 4 teams from Western Australia, these 22 teams were up against the 12 teams of local talent and play proceeded through the week until Thursday afternoon, where the 8 teams who qualified for the quarter-finals were decided.  Due to the very generous sponsorship of Kim & Charles from Christian-Bailey Agencies a total of $13,800 dollars was available for the teams who qualified.


The qualifiers were: in Section A, the team from Norfolk Island, skipped by Gary Ryan (and last years winners) together with Dave Smith, Stephen Mathews & Tess Evans qualified 1st with 6 wins +68, in 2nd place was a composite team skipped by Martin Rogers, together with his father A. Rogers, J. Willies and Brent Johnstone with 6 wins +38.


In Section B, the team from Sarina skipped by Wade Cranston together with Brian Adams, Ian Gardner & Trevor Bird topped the section with 7 wins +42, and in 2nd place was the local team of Phil Jones, Ester Sanchez, Barry Wilson & Petal Jones with 6 wins +65  .


In Section C: the team from Norfolk Island skipped by Alan Marshall, Gary Bigg, Graeme Woolley & Jacki Marshall qualified in first place with 6 wins +56, and in 2nd place was again another local team skipped by Moochie Christian, together with Shae Wilson, Culla Graham & Vivian Bigg with 6 wins +45.


In Section D the local team of Mick Godfrey, S. larking, Wes Cooper & S. Cohen placed first with 7 wins +77, and in 2nd spot was the team skipped by Pete Walkinshaw, Jeff Pledger, Spider Webb & Trevor Gow with 6 wins +60.


The quarter-finals are scheduled for Thursday afternoon, with the semi-finals and the final on Friday with the following match-ups decided.

The quarter-final match ups were: Gary Ryan’s team Vs P. Walkinshaw’s team. Culla Graham’s team Vs Wade Cranston’s team, Alan Marshall’s team Vs Phil Jones team, and Martin Rogers team Vs Mick Godfrey’s team.


The write up for the finals and the presentation will be provided in next week’s paper.


The Bowling Club would like to thank all of our generous sponsors in Kim & Charles of Christian-Bailey Agencies, Foodland’s Supermarkets and Cookie for the 2 Drips water.


A great week was had by all and the Club Manager would like to thank his band of helpers throughout the week and he is looking forward to putting up his feet for a couple of days.


Don’t forget that the Club is open 7 days per week for both lunch and dinner, plus the coldest beer in town.


See you on the greens soon.



Go Back

Recent Posts



Categories


Archive



ADVERTISERS

Next